1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Scottish Gaelic
  4. >
  5. "Do you like shinty, Mairi?"

"Do you like shinty, Mairi?"

Translation:An toil leibh iomain, a Mhàiri?

April 22, 2020

5 Comments


mickhartsyou

Why leibh instead of leat in this sentence? Is Maìri supposed to be older or are we just being respectful?


silmeth

Either might be the case. Both (leat and leibh) should be accepted here, though, as there’s no context to give you a clue which one to use.


pjf6131

agreed, I used leat instead of Leibh and it was not accepted.


BhauliyaMoss

Yeah that must be a glitch in the system. I'll mark it


BhauliyaMoss

It does accept it now, i spelt shinty wrong, thats why mine wasn't accepted... oops

Learn Scottish Gaelic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.