Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"No, sorry!"

Translation:Nee, sorry!

4 years ago

6 Comments


AArlene

I thought that "spijt" means "sorry" as well

2 years ago

Rae.F
Rae.F

No, the Dutch use a different idiom than we do. "Spijt" literally means "regret". The equivalent expression to the English "I'm sorry" in Dutch is "Het spijt me", which literally means "It sorrows me".

So rather than "I am sorry", which is pronoun-stative verb-adjective, it's "Het spijt me", which is pronoun-active verb-pronoun.

2 years ago

harshiitbisen

When do we use 'Geen' as a translation for 'No' in Dutch

4 years ago

WarmFoothills

I have no water -Ik heb geen water.

No, I didn't do it - Nee, ik heb het niet gedaan.

4 years ago

ChristianB913532

Whats the difference between 'nee' and 'niet'?

2 years ago

Rae.F
Rae.F

"no" vs "not"

2 years ago