1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "No, sorry!"

"No, sorry!"

Translation:Nee, sorry!

July 21, 2014

6 Comments


harshiitbisen

When do we use 'Geen' as a translation for 'No' in Dutch


WarmFoothills

I have no water -Ik heb geen water.

No, I didn't do it - Nee, ik heb het niet gedaan.


AArlene

I thought that "spijt" means "sorry" as well


Rae.F

No, the Dutch use a different idiom than we do. "Spijt" literally means "regret". The equivalent expression to the English "I'm sorry" in Dutch is "Het spijt me", which literally means "It sorrows me".

So rather than "I am sorry", which is pronoun-stative verb-adjective, it's "Het spijt me", which is pronoun-active verb-pronoun.


ChristianB913532

Whats the difference between 'nee' and 'niet'?


Rae.F

"no" vs "not"

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.