Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"No, sorry!"

Translation:Nee, sorry!

0
4 years ago

6 Comments


AArlene

I thought that "spijt" means "sorry" as well

2
Reply2 years ago

Rae.F
Rae.F

No, the Dutch use a different idiom than we do. "Spijt" literally means "regret". The equivalent expression to the English "I'm sorry" in Dutch is "Het spijt me", which literally means "It sorrows me".

So rather than "I am sorry", which is pronoun-stative verb-adjective, it's "Het spijt me", which is pronoun-active verb-pronoun.

0
Reply1 year ago

harshiitbisen

When do we use 'Geen' as a translation for 'No' in Dutch

1
Reply4 years ago

WarmFoothills

I have no water -Ik heb geen water.

No, I didn't do it - Nee, ik heb het niet gedaan.

3
Reply4 years ago

ChristianB913532

Whats the difference between 'nee' and 'niet'?

1
Reply2 years ago

Rae.F
Rae.F

"no" vs "not"

1
Reply1 year ago