1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Novas descobertas foram feit…

"Novas descobertas foram feitas ao longo do tempo."

Translation:New discoveries were made over time.

July 21, 2014

4 Comments


Joergportugues

Why "foram feitas" and not "eram feitas". Aren´t we talking about an undefined period of time in the past and should therefore be using "Pretérito Imperfeito"?


freeesome

What is this sentence supposed to mean? I'm not sure what to make of 'along time'.


Danmoller

"Ao longo do tempo" means "over time".

It's like placing each discovery on its own spot along a timeline.


freeesome

Oh ok. The given reply was 'along time' and here it says 'over time', which is a lot easier to understand. Obrigado :)

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.