1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Scottish Gaelic
  4. >
  5. "Tha mi anns a' Ghearmailt."

"Tha mi anns a' Ghearmailt."

Translation:I am in Germany.

April 23, 2020

4 Comments


RivenCrow

Would Tha mi ann an Ghearmailt also be correct? What triggers the shift to the shortened approach?


SrGI2aed

Germany is one of the many countries that always need a definite article in Gaelic. As Gearmailt is feminine, it becomes a' Ghearmailt with the definite article, like all feminine nouns beginning with G. As the name always has to be accompanied by the definite article, you have to use the Gaelic for "in the" rather than "in" - so, "anns a' Ghearmailt".


silmeth

Just to set one thing straight – in dative (like after the ann an/anns preposition) it doesn’t matter whether it is feminine or masculine, masculine noun in this case also would be lenited after the article, eg. anns a’ bhàta in the boat even though it’s am bàta the boat in nominative.


RivenCrow

Ahhh, that makes sense. Tapadh leibh!!

Learn Scottish Gaelic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.