Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Este diario es sobre economía."

Translation:This journal is about economics.

4 years ago

26 Comments


snowdove

Why is there no article before "economia"?

4 years ago

jellonz
jellonz

Bumping this question. By applying either the general usage rule (which often does not seem to apply to the object) or the abstract concept rule, then there should be an article.

3 years ago

machtibor

Isn't it perhaps that la economía is the economy and economía (with no article) is economics? But I am just guessing...

3 years ago

jellonz
jellonz

That would be a logical language transfer from English usage, but it doesn't seem to apply here. Talca below says "This newspaper is about the economy" is also accepted.

3 years ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

Okay, this comment is much older that what I'm trying to limit myself to answering, but I don't want to let this stand unresolved.

Ahem.

There's one important rule regarding using the definite article in Spanish that applies here: if it's talking about an undefined portion of something, you don't use the article. That means, "sobre economía" refers to being about the general topic of economics. The kind of paper that businesspeople read, where to invest, what stock is currently soaring, the like.

"Sobre la economía" on the other hand is about the topic of economy itself. That would be a paper that discusses economy, the history, the influence on daily life, big picture stuff.

5 months ago

Duomail
Duomail

“This newspaper is on economy“ should be accepted, should it?

4 years ago

constructionjoe

On the economy or on economics should be acceptable, but DL is being a stickler for about vs. on at the moment. I'll report that. However the way you worded it is not acceptable.

3 years ago

Talca
Talca

Accepted: This newspaper is about the economy.

4 years ago

pedrotaylor

since when does 'sobre' not mean 'on' 'on economics' should be accepted DL's translations are too rigid and not flexible enough

2 years ago

jellonz
jellonz

I think DL does this because "sobre" can mean both "on / atop" and "about / relating to" so, in order to differentiate, for sentences where the meaning is the former they use "on" and where it is the latter they use "about." Of course, this fails to allow for the fact that "on" and "about" can be synonymous when the meaning is "relating to." I'd suggest reporting it, but I can see why DL does this, so maybe it's just a case of pandering to their needs on this one.

2 years ago

Robin_K

Correct solutions: • This newspaper is about the economy. • This journal is about economics.

Not accepted: • This newspaper is about economics.

I can't see why this should not be accepted as well.

4 years ago

BeedleBoo

Why este and esto?

3 years ago

JonkunKotona
JonkunKotona

Because the masculine singular form is "este" when used as an adjective ("éste" when used as a standalone pronoun), while "esto" is the neuter form of "éste"/"ésta".

3 years ago

BeedleBoo

Not "La economia"?

3 years ago

pickedup

What's wrong with "this newspaper is about finances"?

4 years ago

Jackstewart2

finances and economy are two different words in Spanish the same as in English.

4 years ago

NattKullav1
NattKullav1

This newspaper is about economics. Accepted 2014/10/09.

4 years ago

Scottie92

i put " this diary is about economy" and wasn't accepted

3 years ago

JBranch1998

Is this translated as "daily newspaper" or...

3 years ago

jellonz
jellonz

Just a note on DL's use of "diario" here, and its primary translation as "journal."

Since "diario" is an adjective that means "daily" it's easy to spot the etymology behind its use as a noun for "[daily] newspaper" and "[daily] journal." The crossover to an educational/informative "journal" is less apparent.

I think the best word for an educational/informative journal would be "revista," which is a dedicated noun that can mean "journal" "magazine" or "review."

A third option is "periódico," which is another adjective. It means "periodic(al)" and again, it is easy to see how such a word could come to be used as a noun for "newspapers" "journals" and "periodicals."

So, in short, there are a few options with these words, and which one is correct in any given situation would come down to context, and perhaps even regional preference.

2 years ago

ThUit
ThUit

why not : "this newspaper covers economics"

2 years ago

emma541299

Confused isn't it referring to a journal or diary? I have never heard a Spanish person call a newspaper that.

1 year ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

Journal, yes. Diary, no.
Whether or not the Spanish speakers around you call a newspaper diario depends on which corner of the Spanish-speaking world you're in.

5 months ago

Bonifaciu
Bonifaciu

Should "This magazin is about economy." be accepted?

2 years ago

jellonz
jellonz

No, "magazine" = "revista." Interestingly though "revista" also translates as "journal," so if the word used had been "revista" instead of "diario" then you could have got away with "magazine."

2 years ago

BenjaminGosling
BenjaminGosling

"This diary concerns economy." What's wrong with that?

2 years ago