1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "I know Paul will become a gr…

"I know Paul will become a great veterinarian."

Translation:Je sais que Paul deviendra un vétérinaire génial.

April 23, 2020

13 Comments


wendy385191

The previous question accepted 'un grand acteur' for 'a great actor' but this one refused 'un grand veterinere' for 'a great veterinarian'. Can someone explain the difference please?


Willis11565

I thought that adjectives denoting "goodness" came before the noun


Jojo553168

génial is not on the list...


Lisaskier

I would have thought that "Grand" would have been more appropriate than "Génial" for this sentence, and that it would come before "vétérinaire" if we follow BANGS?

Please could someone confirm that or explain why not?

UPDATE:

"Je sais que Paul deviendra un grand vétérinaire" was just accepted, so Jojo must be correct that "génial" is an exception to the BANGs rule.

Seems that there far more exceptions than norms when it comes to french grammar, sighhhhhhhhhh


Diana738206

Hey but weren't we not obliged to use "un" before profession?


rose830046

I wondered that too


Penny116106

why not "crois"?


Penny116106

Savoir is to know something for a fact, in this case you cannot ’savoir’ !


William513880

Proper english would include 'that'' the same as French.


peterm9911

je crois que paul deviendra un grand veterinaire?


muckydunne

like many of the previous comments, grand was not accepted in this exercise but was in a previous one .Rather annoying


kshamashas

Lisaskier you are damn right, there are more exceptions to the rule in French than in any other language that I have heard of!


DOette

Also accepted deviendra un super vétérinaire. I think "un"/"une" used when an adjective qualifies the noun, at least based on these lessons.

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.