Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Wie ben jij?"

Translation:Who are you?

4 years ago

6 Comments


mahankr
mahankr

Do verbs conjugated for jij lose their -t when asking a question?

3 years ago

Simius
Simius
Mod

Yes, they lose the -t whenever the verb comes before the subject. This is usually the case with questions.

3 years ago

mahankr
mahankr

Thank you.

3 years ago

SeanMeaneyPL
SeanMeaneyPL

And does ben(t) sound like bij when said quickly? It sounds like Wie bij jij to me.

1 month ago

1Dannyboy1

Why "jij" and not 'je"?

3 years ago

debrucenator

emphasis

11 months ago