1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Scottish Gaelic
  4. >
  5. "Colin is naughty."

"Colin is naughty."

Translation:Tha Cailean mì-mhodhail.

April 23, 2020

8 Comments


Jack_Gerring

If modhail means polite, and mì-mhodhail means naughty, is 'mì-' a prefix something like the English prefixes 'un-' or 'dis'?


joannejoanne12

Yep, but it doesn't always map exactly on to an English prefix. I'd say it usually translates as "un-":

  • toilichte/mì-thoilichte > happy/unhappy
  • sgiobalta/mì-sgiobalta > tidy/untidy
  • fortanach/mì-fhortanach > fortunate/unfortunate
  • tlachdmhor/mì-thlachdmhor > pleasant/unpleasant

But there are also examples where "mì-" doesn't become the prefix "un-" in English:

  • laghail/mì-laghail > legal/illegal
  • tuigse/mì-thuigse > understanding/misunderstanding

friendorphobia

So, either way, it seems to mean "the opposite of ..."?


pi5zZA0z

Why mhodail vs. modhail here??


TayWhite07

The prefix mi- lenites the following word. See Joeannejoeanne12's examples above


chrrpat

Why are we translating names if all of the letters are in thr Gaelic alphabet?

Learn Scottish Gaelic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.