Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Hij is vlakbij zijn vrouw."

Translation:He is near his wife.

4 years ago

8 Comments


Katherle
Katherle

Does "vlakbij" mean "close to" only in a spatial/geographical or also in an emotional sense?

4 years ago

vam1980
vam1980

'Vlakbij' is spatial only.

4 years ago

Katherle
Katherle

Thanks!

4 years ago

mullac1992
mullac1992

is 'Hij staat vlakbij zijn vrouw' accepted? if not, why not?

4 years ago

saulto
saultoPlus

it is not the same because staat means to stand. Is does not specify standing and could be sitting or lying or anything

4 years ago

NickC77
NickC77

Out of curiosity, is there a specific word in Dutch for "wife"? Or I should be able to deduct it based on the context (as in this sentence where "his woman" most likely means they are married)?

4 years ago

vam1980
vam1980

You can say 'echtgenoot' and 'echtgenote' for husband and wife, but those are quite formal. In everyday language you would use 'man' and 'vrouw':

  • Wie is dat? Dat is mijn man (Who is that? That is my husband).
  • Heb je mijn vrouw al ontmoet (Have you already met my wife)?

BTW: The use of the generic words 'man' and 'vrouw' for married people can be compared to the use of 'vriend' (friend) and 'vriendin' (female friend): these are also the words that are used for 'boyfriend' and 'girlfriend'. Both with man/vrouw and vriend/vriendin, the context (such as the use of a possessive adjctive like 'mijn' or 'jouw', or the use of definite vs. indefinite articles) signals whether or not there's a relationship:

  • hij is een vriend: he is a friend.
  • hij is mijn vriend: he is my boyfriend.
  • zij is een vriendin van Jim: she is a friend of Jim.
  • zij is de vriendin van Jim: she is the girlfriend of Jim.
  • zij is een vrouw: she is a woman
  • zij is jouw vrouw: she is your wife
  • de man van de secretaresse: the husband of the secretary
  • die man is raar: that man is weird
4 years ago

NickC77
NickC77

Thank you vam for the detailed response :) !

4 years ago