1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "I would like to be creative …

"I would like to be creative like Mr. Dumas."

Translation:J'aimerais être créatif comme Monsieur Dumas.

April 23, 2020

9 Comments


JelenaSero1

Is "creatif" masculine because it's like Mr Dumas? As a woman, wouldn't I want to be "creative"?


KellyMcDon93604

I would think it refers to "je," so it would be fine to use "creative" if you're a woman. Was it marked wrong?


Abel355

"Je voudrais etre" wrong?


stupefaite

voudrais expresses requests, while aimerais expresses wishes


Jojo553168

Yes and no. Here both would be correct. Voudrais is vouloir and can express a wish for yourself too, not only a request.


Abel355

Merci stupéfaite et Jojo553168. Duo didn't accept "Je voudrais"


KellyMcDon93604

It's accepting it now, 6/27/20


Gregg150683

M. Dumas should be accepted.


SimonH004

Why is Mr. Wrong when its in the drop down list?

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.