1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Scottish Gaelic
  4. >
  5. "I love you, William."

"I love you, William."

Translation:Tha gaol agam ort Uilleim.

April 23, 2020

5 Comments


Rosie142195

What is the literal translation of this please?


silmeth

Quite literally I have love on you, William. Word by word it is:

  • thais, independent present-tense form of bi to be,
  • gaollove, affection, nominative,
  • agamat me, 1st person singular form of aig at,
  • orton you, on thee, 2nd person singular (informal) form of air on,
  • Uilleim(oh) William, vocative of Uilleam William.

ScottishScones

As someone named William... thank you


DerrickMcClure1

what's wrong with GRADH instead of GAOL?


Markatansky

Gradh is what your granny calls you affectionately, Gaol is more romantic.

Learn Scottish Gaelic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.