Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"This is impossible!"

Translation:¡Esto es imposible!

0
5 years ago

47 Comments


dreb23

why can't it be "esta es imposible" as well? is it because the neutral "esto" should be used?

41
Reply4 years ago

AtaraxianSpa

because in that case, you could literally point your finger at the "this" you were talking about.

4
Reply3 years ago

ImpInTraining

I did the same thing. However, I figure it is talking about an action... a verb of some sort... and actions have no sex. So neutral is probably the right way to go.

0
Reply3 years ago

duolingas
duolingas

if the object is feminine, is Esta acceptable?

6
Reply4 years ago

ubernoober

Yeah, my complaint as well. This needs to be fixed!

6
Reply4 years ago

LindaHill

I believe it is, as long as the "esta" = a feminine object.

2
Reply24 years ago

Paulenrique
Paulenrique

Si, 'esta es mi vivienda'.

1
Reply4 years ago

duolingas
duolingas

thanks everyone who replied to my question.

1
Reply4 years ago

amcb5

Ok. I read through the comments and I still do not know why "este es imposible" was incorrect. What are all the ways to say "this"?

5
Reply3 years ago

Altrosas

"Este es imposible" was incorrect because este is masculine. Since you don't know what was impossible you don't know if it was masculine or feminine so you had to use esto which is neutral.

There are three ways to say "this" in Spanish:

Esto (neutral) Esta (feminine) Este (masculine)

12
Reply3 years ago

Madbrock

If you know that what you are referring to is feminine, would it still be "esto"? For example, "Esta marcha es imposible!" would be "Esto es imposible?"

4
Reply4 years ago

IOK-1
IOK-1Plus

I have a book that says "esto" is a neuter (genderless) demonstrative pronoun (not an adjective).

[edited to remove some blather and info I got from an outdated book]

3
Reply3 years ago

LindaHill

I believe it must match in gender when you know your reference is to a feminine or masculine word.

0
Reply4 years ago

brendonurine

Why doesn't 'Esto' have an accent on the E? Can someone explain when we use accents?

4
Reply4 years ago

kirakrakra

NEVER. Before 1959 the pronouns had an accent to distinguish them from the adjectives. Since esto always is a pronoun, it never had an accent. See: http://www.studyspanish.com/lessons/demonstratives.htm

Note: The rule used to be that the demonstrative pronouns always carried a written accent, while the demonstrative adjectives did not. But in 1959 the Real Academia Española, the institution responsible for regulating the Spanish language, ruled in its revised spelling rules Nuevas normas that the written accent is only required to remove certain ambiguities, the type of which almost never appear in written Spanish. Thus, in practice, the written accent is not required. However, it should also be noted that not everyone has jumped on the RAE bandwagon, -- including Madrid's daily newspaper El País as well as the majority of Spanish grammars that you are likely to encounter.

1
Reply1 year ago

Iron_Man_fan

sure

0
Reply10 months ago

jeanet_jeanet

So este defines gender?

1
Reply4 years ago

LindaHill

"Este" indicates masculine gender.

3
Reply4 years ago

Paulenrique
Paulenrique

Yes. Esto is neutral. "Este es muy difícil" (if you're pointing at an exercise, for instance).

1
Reply4 years ago

Paulenrique
Paulenrique

why not eso?

0
Reply5 years ago

LindaHill

Eso = that

Esto = this

13
Reply4 years ago

Livid374

I always remember, this has a T and that does not!

12
Reply24 years ago

lmbragg

"This and these both have T's"

5
Reply3 years ago

AtaraxianSpa

That and those, no T goes; And an 'A' for far away (Allí, Aquel,...)

5
Reply3 years ago

iggyl
iggyl

Thanks for this rhyme, I like it, and it finally helps me remember eso vs esto.

0
3 years ago

LindaHill

Great mnemonics call for a linguot.

2
Reply4 years ago

Kelly-Rose
Kelly-Rose

Why didn't "este" work? I thought este is used when the gender is unknown.

2
Reply3 years ago

Mallowigi
MallowigiPlus

Everytime you see "this", use "esto" like you would use "isto". Don't bother with eso...

1
Reply5 years ago

Paulenrique
Paulenrique

Thx. After overcoming that skills i realized they use that for eso, esa, ese, aquel, aquella...

1
Reply5 years ago

CoukiMunster

What is "isto" ??? My mother tongue is french...and even if it was english, it doesn't help if we don't know...will check it out...

1
Reply4 years ago

CoukiMunster

"Isto" is in portuguese... and means (french translation) "this one" (celle-ci) or could mean "that" (ça)... and the english translation can either be "this" or "that" depending on the context... Eso no sirve de mucho....!

0
Reply4 years ago

LindaHill

¿Es usted una persona cuya lengua materna es el español? Mi lengua materna es el inglés, ¿y quiero saber si su comentario se refiere al sonido de – isto – ? Caso afirmativo, entonces su mnemónico probablemente tiene más sentido para un hablante de español. Para un hablante de inglés, el sonido no se solicita la memoria. Aún así, este es un buen pedazo de consejo.

0
Reply4 years ago

AlliBakes
AlliBakes

Barron's dictionary says éste is a demonstrative pronoun. Or is this kind of an expression, like "Que es eso?" and another pronoun just isn't done?

0
Reply4 years ago

LindaHill

A demonstrative pronoun "points."

2
Reply4 years ago

oldgal

What is the difference between esto and este?

0
Reply4 years ago

Paulenrique
Paulenrique

esto = neutral pronoun not related to any object in the sentence (what's this? = o que es esto?) / este = adjective and pronoun (ÉSTE es mi LIBRO)

11
Reply4 years ago

oldgal

I'm asking about esto and este.

1
Reply4 years ago

DeeorFlee

Esto isn't used here. Only este is a demonstrative adjective. Este is this.

0
Reply4 years ago

LindaHill

In English, such a neutral pronoun is often called a placeholder. In other words, English sentence syntax demands a word (without much meaning) has to occupy a certain spot in the sentence. In this case, the neutral pronoun occupies the place where the subject usually is. So:

This / Esto (placeholder) is / es (verb) impossible / imposible (adjective).

1
Reply4 years ago

ptoro
ptoro

"Es imposibile!" is what I put. I wish Duolingo would be consistent about how loosely you can translate sentences because in previous lessons, this would have been fine.

0
Reply3 years ago

Asoaps
Asoaps

What is the difference between eso and ese?

0
Reply3 years ago

ImpInTraining

As I understand it, eso = neutral, esa = feminine, ese = masculine

2
Reply13 years ago

Asoaps
Asoaps

Thank you. Though it seems backwards, right? Shouldn't eso be masculine?

2
Reply3 years ago

ImpInTraining

That's what I thought the first time someone told me too. Thanks for the gift.

0
Reply3 years ago

KaylaWebb123

I don't understand. The tips and notes say that 'esto' doesn't exist, but the masculine form is 'este'. What's happening?

0
Reply3 years ago

JonaLloyd

If we don't mention the gender in the sentence, then do we use Esto? If so then when we are talking about for example, a camina, without using it in the sentence would we use Esta? I.e Esta es beuno= This is nice (about the chair), or do we say Esto es beuno?

0
Reply1 year ago

Iron_Man_fan

ˆ åµ ˆ®ø˜ µå˜ can anyone understand what I just said

0
Reply10 months ago