Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Komen jullie mee?"

Translation:Are you coming along?

4 years ago

30 Comments


ofred19
ofred19

Is "meekommen" a separable prefix verb or is mee a standalone preposition in this sentence?

4 years ago

WarmFoothills

Meekomen is a verb, so I guess it's a separable verb.

4 years ago

vandesnieder
vandesnieder

It is: Wil je meekomen?

vs

Mijn broer komt mee. Kom je morgen mee?

3 years ago

narion_k
narion_kPlus

Thanks for asking! I wouldn't have realized that because Duolingo's hover-system still doesn't quite work right for separable verbs. I guess "meekommen" is like the German "mitkommen". Kommt ihr mit?

3 years ago

clrtnb
clrtnb

I'm Canadian, and grew up around my British grandparents. To me, "Do you come along?" sounds distinctly awkward, like something a non-native speaker would say. I would use, "Are you coming along?"

2 years ago

clrtnb
clrtnb

On the other hand, "Do you go along?" doesn't sound awkward in isolation, I think because it implies asking about some regular event that the speaker isn't involved in. For example, "When your mother-in-law goes to the doctor, do you and your wife go along?"

"Come along!" means "Come with me/us!" and I have trouble imagining scenarios where a native English speaker like me might naturally say, "Do you come along?" ....

Here's one: You telephone to make a doctor's appointment for your mother-in-law, who doesn't speak English. The doctor's new receptionist wonders if you and your wife usually come along (to interpret).

2 years ago

JPJ280
JPJ280

Dutch and German don't use "to do" or "to be" as an auxiliary. While in English, you would say "are you coming with?" and it would have a different meaning than "do you come with?", in Dutch and German you would say what equates to "come you with?" In the same way, you would say "I study" rather than "I am studying," and "drinks he milk?" rather than "does he drink milk?" The only reason they use "do you come along" here is because it makes it less messy than having "to be" and a participle.

1 year ago

Katherle
Katherle

"Do you come along?" is wrong?

4 years ago

Boon.

I don't think "do you come along?" is correct in English, I think that's why it would not be accepted. "Will you come along?" or "Are you coming along" is better I think.

3 years ago

henmcb
henmcb

This is something that annoys me: how is do you come along grammatically incorrect? Let's swap to come along for another verb, like to go. I don't think you'll find any problem with do you go. Grammatically, it is a completely correct sentence, although, as you said, it might not sound normal in certain dialects of English. Do not mix up grammatical and idiomatical errors!, please; the latter is much more unstable, and completely changes in the timezone of about 20 years, so while do you come along? might be idiomatically correct now, that may not be the case soon, but it will be grammatically correct for a long time.

Sorry about that rant, I just don't like people mixing them up, and it happens all too often. I mean no offence upon you, and hope that you a: learn not to mix the two up, and b: have a nice day.

3 years ago

AlexisLinguist
AlexisLinguist

Report it.

4 years ago

Katherle
Katherle

I already have. I just wanted to know whether it's wrong and if so, why.

4 years ago

AlexisLinguist
AlexisLinguist

It's not wrong at all. :)

4 years ago

Katherle
Katherle

Thanks!

4 years ago

RobertHowa17

Yes, it is. It may be a literal translation, but you would never hear a native English speaker say that.

2 years ago

jennesy
jennesy

whew!

4 years ago

DasBrot
DasBrot

Can the notes and hints be viewed on android? I havent seen them anywhere but it seems odd to exclude them.

3 years ago

TobyBartels
TobyBartels

The hover hints appear if you tap on a word. But the notes and tips, no.

3 years ago

Boon.

I think you can only see them on the web version. I have an ipad and an adroid phone and I can't see the notes on either of those Apps, so I tend to log in on the web page instead.

3 years ago

deguo
deguo

Hold on, I'm confused. What's the difference between mee and met?

3 years ago

vandesnieder
vandesnieder

'Met' is a preposition, while 'mee' is an adverb. So 'met' is used with nouns and 'mee' is used with verbs.

preposition: Ik kom met de fiets.

adverb: Ik kom mee naar de stad

3 years ago

deguo
deguo

Bedankt!

3 years ago

vandesnieder
vandesnieder

Graag gedaan!

3 years ago

Wei-Da

I wonder could anyone tell me how to pronounce "mee". DUO pronounce it as /mi:/, however I've heard elsewhere that reads /mei/.

3 years ago

RoisinSinead

So is it not OK to translate this as "Are you coming too?" I would never say "coming along" in English, but perhaps that's a regional thing.

2 years ago

John267011

interesting comment, I think the adverb along describes a path of motion so too is not exactly the same but yeah equivalent in context. can I ask which region?

2 years ago

C.C247449

i typed 'Are you coming'. That is also right, why??? whats the meaning of mee???

2 years ago

beloeng
beloengPlus

"Are you joining" was rejected. Could this be correct as well?

1 year ago

AmaraZM

Why isn't 'Will you come along' acceptable?

1 year ago