1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Julien doesn't trust his bro…

"Julien doesn't trust his brother."

Translation:Julien ne fait pas confiance à son frère.

April 23, 2020

4 Comments


Fred.duo

"Julien ne se fie pas à son frère." was NOT accepted. I reported it.


[deactivated user]

    In this sentence, your report is legit. But you have to remember that "fiable" and "confiance" sometimes have a different meaning.


gmailpovah

    I typed "Julian" instead of "Julien" and was rejected. Really!


Allen114673

    Me, too. How petty.

    Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.