1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "He scared me; he's really st…

"He scared me; he's really stupid!"

Translation:Il m'a fait peur, il est vraiment stupide !

April 23, 2020

8 Comments


Fred.duo

or "bête" instead of "stupide"


Jagoda_Rozen

Con instead of stupid should be accepted


Ghozu

con is vulgar. I'm not surprised it's not accepted.


SwervinMervin98

"Il a fait peur à moi" is not an acceptable equivalent?


Ghozu

Sorry, no.


Shirlgirl007

memory lapse: we use il est here instead of c'est because of the modifier vraiment? Somehow I thought it was the other way around?


Ghozu

No. vraiment is not involved. c'est means it is or this/that is. It's impersonal.

In the sentence, we are talking about a male person (he). Thus, it translates to il in French.


IlonaLiu

You only have to say "c'est" instead of "il est/elle est" before a possessive adjective.

Par exemple: C'est mon cousin-✅ Il est mon cousin-❎

So this rule doesn't play a part in this sentence here.

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.