"We are not coming by your place."

Translation:Non passiamo da voi.

May 6, 2013

14 Comments


LoicKho

We never learned place...

June 5, 2013

undomielle

I wrote "non veniamo da voi". Why is that wrong please? (Although I do understand that "passare" is more in context here. It works exactly the same as in Greek which is my mother tongue)

June 9, 2013

ebermelho

Yes, it should be accepted, as your in english means both "tuo" and "vostro" in italiano.

June 15, 2013

undomielle

Thanks for your response. Actually the issue was whether "veniamo" can be used instead of "passiamo". It didn't have to do with the plural / singular "you". Do you happen to know?

June 15, 2013

jesslc

Passare and venire are not equivalent.

As far as I understand it, it's like the difference between the English: "We are coming by your place" and "We are coming to your place". "We are coming by your place" implies that we are only dropping by (to pick up something/someone) or we are coming for a short visit but won't be staying long. You would never use that sentence if you were coming to stay at someone's house overnight, for example.

Passare means to pass, to pass through, or to call. It gives you the same underlying meaning as "We are coming by your place." Venire just means to come - you don't get that sense of "it'll just be for a short time" that is conveyed in the English sentence.

June 16, 2013

undomielle

Thanks! That's my suspicion as well!

June 16, 2013

tikidog

I wrote "Non veniamo da te." Is venire incorrect in this context? If so, why?

May 14, 2013

cadenciorum402

Da quando did we learn the objective/genitive cases??

November 27, 2013

caustica

I used "dalla tua casa" instead of "dalla vostra casa"... How were we supposed to tell whether the place's owner was plural or singular?

May 6, 2013

Sueperman

It's true : both possibilities should be considered as correct. There isn't any distinct mark that tells you either to interpret you as singular or you as plural here.

May 7, 2013

RioItaliano

i wrote: noi non veniamo da tuo luogo. wrong -.-

May 17, 2013

CraigPickering

It gave 'per' as an option but not 'al' then said the former was wrong, the latter right!

September 17, 2013

marikawait

I do enjoy not learning something & then being counted wrong for the guess :-(

March 27, 2014

dindooon

So Duo's answer is:

  • Non veniamo a la tua casa (wouldn't that mean: we are not coming TO your place?)
  • I wrote : non veniamo PER la tua casa (and it says i'm wrong... someone knows why?)
May 1, 2014
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.