1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "We often used to play agains…

"We often used to play against the Greek team."

Translation:Nous jouions souvent contre l'équipe de Grèce.

April 23, 2020

6 Comments


Fred.duo

"Nous jouions souvent contre l'équipe grecque." also accepted.


[deactivated user]

    'équipe grecque' means that the players are greeks but "équipe de Grèce" means that it's the official team of Greece.


Arron190

    Surely équipe grecque means the team is Greek (ie that the players are all from Greece and indeed could be say the Athens team) but not necessarily the Greek national team. If so, équipe grecque should be accepted as the question does not state Greek national team?


gisellewolf

    it was not accepted for me.


doublelingot

    On jouait souvent contre l'équipe grecque is another option.


Sucy-en-Brie94

    On jouait souvent contre l'équipe de Grèce. Accepted :)

    Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.