1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "As usual, we ate at the cafe…

"As usual, we ate at the cafeteria."

Translation:Comme d'habitude, nous avons mangé à la cafétéria.

April 23, 2020

13 Comments


MariaIramendy

Isn't it that Comme d'habitude is ruled by the imperfect tense?


HappyPierogi

I tried using dans since a cafeteria is an enclosed space, but my answer wasn't accepted.

Does anyone know why that response was wrong?


Sucy-en-Brie94

Comme d'habitude, on a mangé à la cafétéria. Accepted :)


doublelingot

As well as "Comme d'habitude, on mangeait à la cafétéria."


NoahSteadm1

but which is correct?


CWKCA

Quelle est la différence entre une cafétéria et une cantine?


geoff8407

Why is ' au cafe ' not accepted?


Katie93805

why isn't mange with an s, as it is 'we' plural?


KMFS17

I can't do accents on my phone. I wrote the sentence correctly without the accents and was marked wrong. I had to go to Google Translate so I could copy and paste the accents. I shouldn't have to dip into Google Translate to pass a lesson.


204Sheri

Je cherche dans mon dictionnaire pour le mot, cafeteria. Le dictionnaire me donne une definition ce qu'est masculine.


karincanada

Google Translate agrees that cafétéria is feminine. I never trust Google Translate unconditionally so I polled some native French speakers here in Montréal. Unanimous conclusions is that cafétéria is FEMININE.


envacance

I looked it up in Larousse. It's feminine.


Jojo553168

Votre dictionnaire se trompe.

Le dictionnaire me dit (or indique) que c'est masculin.
Le dictionnaire me donne une définition qui indique que c'est masculin.

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.