1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "I thought about you while wa…

"I thought about you while watching this movie last night."

Translation:J'ai pensé à toi en regardant ce film hier soir.

April 23, 2020

19 Comments


[deactivated user]

    "la nuit dernière" refused for "last night" ??????!!!!!!!!!???????? Well... someone can explain to me how to say "la nuit dernière" in english ????? Thanks a lot.


Fred.duo

    "Je pensais à toi en regardant ce film hier soir. " also accepted.


Jojo553168

    It is correct but less natural.


GraemeSarg

    I don't see why. If the film kept reminding the speaker of "toi", why wouldn't imparfait be the better choice?


roman2095

    Yes I think both should work. If I was thinking of you for some time as I was watching the movie then surely the imparfait would be correct. If something in the movie just reminded me of you at a particular point in time then the passé composé should work.


Ripcurlgirl

    I defer to Jojo who is a native francophone.


Pigslew

    Not in November! Reported.


Bekir978479

    ... le soir derniere


Jeanne448353

    Please explain the difference between the use of "hier soir" and "la nuit dernière" for "last night"


GraemeSarg

    "Hier soir" means "last night", ie the night after yesterday.

    "La nuit dernière" means "the night before", which is a bit ambiguous. It can mean the night before today, but it could mean the night before something else, even the night before yesterday. It would depend on context.


Elizabeth870279

    à toi, not de toi? "I thought of you" is like "I thought about you". Doesn't à more connote, "at" ?


roman2095

    penser de is for opinions. penser à is for thinking about/of something

    https://www.thoughtco.com/french-verbs-with-prepositions-p2-1364548


NimMcCoan

    Is there a reason that "pendant" is incorrect?


Ripcurlgirl

    I believe this exercise is testing your knowledge of le gérondif usage and, as such, en regardant is all that is required to express "while watching".

    I believe pendant is used for duration and generally means "during" whereas pendant que = "while" though I'm happy to be corrected by a native speaker. ☺


NimMcCoan

    Oh that makes sense! Thank you.

    Though I still can't figure out what gerund verbs are lol.


NimMcCoan

    Oh thank you. That's so kind. I'll take a look :)

    Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.