1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "You are slow."

"You are slow."

Translation:Jij bent langzaam.

July 21, 2014

11 Comments


glohm

How do I know when to use langzaam or langzame?


Citrine

"langzame" is an attributive adjective, which usually end in -e. These kinds of adjectives are part of a noun phrase, for example:

"de langzame koe" = "the slow cow"

"langzaam" is either a predicative adjective or an adverb (the two are not morphologically different in Dutch, unlike in English). Predicative adjectives are connected to a noun using a linking verb such as "zijn" ("to be"), for example:

"de koe is langzaam" = "the cow is slow"

It can also be an adverb:

"de koe loopt langzaam" = "the cow is walking slowly"


Tsuhful

I tried it for my answer, and it was the opposite -_-' So i still don't understand either...


arihuta

basically langzaam is for "het" nouns, and langzame is for "de" nouns. Langzaam paard (het paard), Langzame kat (de kat), Langzame paarden (de paarden)

But,

When you want to explain the adjective of a noun by: [ noun + zijn + adjective ]

the adjective there should be ALWAYS IN "HET" FORM, no matter if the noun is het or de. - Het paard is langzaam - De kat is langzaam - De paarden zijn langzaam

Another condition,

When you want to put an adjective before a noun, but there is a definitive preposition attached to it (the), or possesive pronouns (my, your, his, our, etc.), the adjective should be ALWAYS IN "DE" FORM, no matter the noun preposition is (het, de, mijn, je, etc.). - Het langzame paard - Mijn langzame kat - De langzame paarden


BilboBaggins0135

"You're too slow!" ~Sanic


Retroix

I'm a bit confused when you would use ''jij'' and ''je''


.Ewka.

Why not Jij zijn langzaam?


ricardodnpereira

Jij is the second singular person. You would say "Jij bent langzaam". Zijn is only for plural. The conjulgation is - Ik ben (langzaam), Jij bent ... Hij/Zij/U is... Wij zijn... Jullie zijn... Zij zijn langzaam.


Kary887381

Why are we using jij instead of je?


manbeena

Tried "bent" as well as "zijn" & both worked :)


BrianKoche1

I always like to explore the "alternative" choice answers. Sometimes they are even more hysterical than being a banana or a duck. If they are an actual sentence with subject and verb at a minimum, I learn another verb or expand my vocabulary.

Here we have, "Jij woont traag." This translates as "You live slow."

Normally isn't wonen applied when talking about wheresomeone lives or with whom. "Jij woont daar!" or, "Woon je bij je zussen?"

So, I would like know, is "Jij woont traag." Dutch slang like "Zlj bent lekker!" = She's hot! Or, is it just a grammatically incorrect sentence.

I really would like to know. To the moderators, if I have strayed too far off topic, is there a more appropriate place in the forum to ask such questions?

I plan to visit the Netherlands for an extended stay. I want to learn as many finer nuances of the language = taal as possible short of actually living there.

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.