1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "You are slow."

"You are slow."

Translation:Jij bent langzaam.

July 21, 2014

8 Comments


glohm

How do I know when to use langzaam or langzame?


Citrine

"langzame" is an attributive adjective, which usually end in -e. These kinds of adjectives are part of a noun phrase, for example:

"de langzame koe" = "the slow cow"

"langzaam" is either a predicative adjective or an adverb (the two are not morphologically different in Dutch, unlike in English). Predicative adjectives are connected to a noun using a linking verb such as "zijn" ("to be"), for example:

"de koe is langzaam" = "the cow is slow"

It can also be an adverb:

"de koe loopt langzaam" = "the cow is walking slowly"


Tsuhful

I tried it for my answer, and it was the opposite -_-' So i still don't understand either...


BilboBaggins0135

"You're too slow!" ~Sanic


EvaKay1

Why not Jij zijn langzaam?


ricardodnpereira

Jij is the second singular person. You would say "Jij bent langzaam". Zijn is only for plural. The conjulgation is - Ik ben (langzaam), Jij bent ... Hij/Zij/U is... Wij zijn... Jullie zijn... Zij zijn langzaam.


Royal195665

I'm a bit confused when you would use ''jij'' and ''je''


manbeena

Tried "bent" as well as "zijn" & both worked :)

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started