1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "I love this cartoon."

"I love this cartoon."

Translation:J'adore ce dessin animé.

April 23, 2020

7 Comments


Padi_Evans

Corneil et Bernie!!!

It's a really great cartoon/animation/series to improve your French listening skills. You can find it on YouTube.

In the beginning of every episode in the theme song, Corneil is like: "Voici mooooooon histoire!". XD

.. and that's my favorite part so far. You guys should see it. It's fun.


SanJJ1

why does dessin come before animé?


Samuel270702

"dessin animé" literally means "animated drawing". "animé" is an adjective so it comes after the noun "dessin".


KateRMM

Is dessin anime ever hyphenated?


Jojo553168

I don't think it is.


Ada160462

Can you ever say "ce film animé" when it's a cartoon movie instead of drawn on paper?


mcorriga

Why not bande dessinee?

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.