"Melisandre is talking to the king."

Translation:Melisandre dāri ȳdras.

April 23, 2020

6 Comments
This discussion is locked.


ZarrouguiL

Why not dariōt? Isn't it an indirect object?


KyleSmith-Laird

It should be "dārot", not "dariōt". The dictionary hint is correct, the answer is not.


KyleSmith-Laird

It should be "Melisandre dārot ȳdras" instead of "Melisandre dāri ȳdras." If she is speaking "to the king," then the dative singular form should be used. So the dictionary hint is correct; the given answer is not.


ZarrouguiL

Now that I think about it, "ȳdragon" may be used with a direct object? Maybe we say "to speak somebody" in Valyrian.


KyleSmith-Laird

Yup. Lo and behold, you are correct (I was mistaken). According to the HV Wiki (and the above answer), the verb ȳdragon takes an accusative object, e.g. Melisandre dāri ȳdras. When you are speaking a language, however, you use the instrumental case, e.g. Quptenkos Ēngoso ȳdrassis? — Do you speak the Common tongue? Thanks for doubting me and making me check. Kirimvose, ñuhus raqiros!


ZarrouguiL

Thanks for sharing the info! Geros ilas ;)

Learn High Valyrian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.