1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "A boy is a child."

"A boy is a child."

Translation:Een jongen is een kind.

July 21, 2014

7 Comments


lilyrows

What's the difference between is and bent?


Citrine

"bent" is for the second-person singular "jij/je" ("you")

"Jij bent een kind" - "You are a child"

"is" is for the third-person singular

"Hij is een kind - "He is a child"


sethbrianna

what that is not righ


N.Ei

Yes it is.


Bish-Nigga

Why is "de jongen" wrong and "een jongen"juist ?


lankdadank1

Because de means the and een means a.

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.