"I appear to know a lot."

Translation:Ik blijk veel te weten.

4 years ago

21 Comments


nihaoearth12

difference between 'om te' and 'te'????

sooo confused

2 years ago

RichardWal211702
RichardWal211702

Any reason 'schijnen' can't be used here?

4 years ago

sumedhamahajan

When do we use 'blijkt' and when 'lijkt'?

2 years ago

chartsman
chartsman

I'm also curious, apparently both are accepted here.

2 years ago

beloeng
beloengPlus

Would like to know this as well! :)

1 year ago

SaifullahS6
SaifullahS6

Another person confused why "om" is wrong here.

1 year ago

MaureenCG

Regarding om, me too! The really useful information on http://www.dutchgrammar.com/en/?n=Verbs.Au11 appears to say it can be left out, not that it must - blijken is described as a 'disguised om verb'. I can understand it being optional, but here the answer makes it sound that you definitely must not use om with blijken?????

1 year ago

_minuteman3

Would "Ik blijk veel te kennen" be valid here?

4 years ago

laurenhannah

Not really. "Weten" is better than "kennen" in this sentence. :)

4 years ago

jennesy
jennesy

kennen is more for knowing people, not things, right?

4 years ago

laurenhannah

Usually, yes!

4 years ago

saulto
saultoPlus

Is "Ik blijk om veel te weten" acceptable?

4 years ago

laurenhannah

Nope, that 'om' is totally out of place here!

4 years ago

chartsman
chartsman

But why???

2 years ago

kipr15
kipr15

Im still confused on sentence structure. Why is it "Ik blijk veel te weten" and not "Ik blijk te weten veel"?

3 years ago

poltomin
poltomin

Dutch "likes" to shove the second verb of a two-verb construction towards the end of the sentence.

2 years ago

GedG150
GedG150

Why "om" can't be used here? I thought you can only sometimes emit it in certain cases?

6 months ago

Vince428054

Sorry I am a French native and I don't even understand the meaning of this sentence in English ? What does the verb "appear" mean in this context ?

5 months ago

SaifullahS6
SaifullahS6

It's a slightly unusual sentence. The only context I can justify it in is someone talking about how they give the impression of knowing a lot to people who don't know better. But I don't know if that's the sense the Dutch conveys.

5 months ago

NCThom
NCThom

Yes, what SaifullahS6 says is accurate. The English sentence means (pardon my rusty French), "Je donne l'impression de savoir beaucoup de choses."

3 months ago

GK91n
GK91n

Why is it wrong to use "om" here?

3 months ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.