1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "I appear to know a lot."

"I appear to know a lot."

Translation:Ik blijk veel te weten.

July 21, 2014

34 Comments


GedG150

Why "om" can't be used here? I thought you can only sometimes emit it in certain cases?


sikchi_

om is not used with blijk


SaifullahS6

Another person confused why "om" is wrong here.


sikchi_

om is not used with blijk


RichardWal211702

Any reason 'schijnen' can't be used here?


nihaoearth12

difference between 'om te' and 'te'????

sooo confused


MaureenCG

Regarding om, me too! The really useful information on http://www.dutchgrammar.com/en/?n=Verbs.Au11 appears to say it can be left out, not that it must - blijken is described as a 'disguised om verb'. I can understand it being optional, but here the answer makes it sound that you definitely must not use om with blijken?????


Palvarado1986

No, blijken is referred to as a DAT verb. Take a look again at the list (right column).

https://www.dutchgrammar.com/en/?n=Verbs.au13

That means that it is incorrect to add the OM with blijken and all the other DAT verbs. The complete list of DAT verbs is: blijken, lijken, denken, hopen, beweren, schijnen, menen, beloven, wensen (beloven en wensen are also OM verbs).


Eichewawa

To be specific, this page doesn't reference omitting "om," and neither does the page full of "dat" verbs. But to explain it how my spouse did, because blijk is a "dat" verb, om can't be used with it (in this context). There is a direct comparison in English with the same verb, and the understanding that "appears" is a "that" verb:

In English:
"I appear to know a lot." Which is a contracted version of:
"It appears that I know a lot."

In Dutch:
"Ik blijk veel te weten." Which is a contracted version of:
"Het blijkt dat ik veel weet."

Because of the way "blijk" is used, you just wouldn't pair it with "om." It would be like saying "It appears about I know a lot." So there's no "om" in the sentence whether it's full or contracted.

I really wish the mods would have weighed in before now, considering there are questions here that are six years old with the same question, but I think this should piece together the answer.


GK91n

Why is it wrong to use "om" here?


saulto

Is "Ik blijk om veel te weten" acceptable?


laurenhannah

Nope, that 'om' is totally out of place here!


sumedhamahajan

When do we use 'blijkt' and when 'lijkt'?


chartsman

I'm also curious, apparently both are accepted here.


beloeng

Would like to know this as well! :)


_minuteman3

Would "Ik blijk veel te kennen" be valid here?


laurenhannah

Not really. "Weten" is better than "kennen" in this sentence. :)


jennesy

kennen is more for knowing people, not things, right?


BarrettC88

I am also confused as to why om is omitted in the correct answer.


Palvarado1986

https://www.dutchgrammar.com/en/?n=Verbs.Au10

According to that entry in dutchgrammar.com blijken is a DAT verb, meaning that it can start a dat clause. So, instead of: "ik blijk veel te weten", we could also say "ik blijk dat ik veel weet" (they both mean the same). So, no OM with DAT verbs. The complete list of DAT verbs is:

Beloven Beweren Blijken Denken Hopen Lijken Menen Schijnen Wensen


Tracey843948

Except 'beloven' and 'wensen' also appear in the list of om verbs, so it seems those two can be used with or without 'om'.


Gabarram

I'm another one of the many with the same doubt, please can anyone explain why "om" ( i.e. Ik blijk om veel te weten) is not allowed?


chartsman

Apparently nobody knows that.


lizSterland

I am guessing but OM means " in order to, for" . there is less of a sense that "I appear to" implies "in order to" than with some of the other verbs we have been using. Otherwise I have no idea either and would love a dutch speaker or knowledgable person to explain.


kipr15

Im still confused on sentence structure. Why is it "Ik blijk veel te weten" and not "Ik blijk te weten veel"?


poltomin

Dutch "likes" to shove the second verb of a two-verb construction towards the end of the sentence.


Vince428054

Sorry I am a French native and I don't even understand the meaning of this sentence in English ? What does the verb "appear" mean in this context ?


SaifullahS6

It's a slightly unusual sentence. The only context I can justify it in is someone talking about how they give the impression of knowing a lot to people who don't know better. But I don't know if that's the sense the Dutch conveys.


NCThom

Yes, what SaifullahS6 says is accurate. The English sentence means (pardon my rusty French), "Je donne l'impression de savoir beaucoup de choses."


Sean331018

just wondering does ' te voorschijn komen' mean the same thing?

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.