1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Yo puedo aparecer esta noche…

"Yo puedo aparecer esta noche."

Translation:I can appear tonight.

May 6, 2013

67 Comments


scottann

"Appear" certainly makes it sound like Nearly Headless Nick talking to Harry Potter...

September 15, 2013

The.Other.Caleb

Or Ghost Vitruvius talking to Emmett...

February 27, 2017

Bruce768614

Why not allow "attend"? Makes the English sound less weird.

July 4, 2018

fazfar

What's wrong with "I can make an appearance tonight"?

August 4, 2015

amble2lingo

Because that would probably be: "Puedo hacer una aparición esta noche." Not the same sentence.

November 18, 2015

mawill14

"I can make an appearance" is much better, providing that's what it means in Spanish. In American english "I can appear" sounds supernatural or futuristic i.e. I'm a ghost or I'll project a hologram of myself on the wall. It seems like they're going for I'll be there or I'll make an appearance.

May 2, 2016

FramingNoise

I agree that this is a much more natural way to say this in English. I would report it.

November 14, 2015

skittlzz

That's too normal

November 1, 2016

handymanplumbers

how about a simple: I can come tonight

December 20, 2017

lynettemcw

I can come tonight is a small leap frog translation. That happens when you translate the sentence and retranslate it to have it somehow make more sense to you, but with no more evidence that your meaning is correct. Even if you assume that this is essentially is meant to mean put in an appearance, you first don't know whether to say I can come or I can go. That's one of the point of view distinction verb pairs that Spanish does have. And then you would have to somehow account for why the speaker didn't simply say come or go. For example if we were talking about the company Christmas party in a large company, I might say I can appear there (or make an appearance) and if you translated my subtext it would end up to be something like. I can go to the party, get seen by my boss and the higher ups and slip out in time to do something I would rather do. Obviously if you translated this sentence that way it would be a lot more leap frogs than you made, but noticing and appreciating someones word choice is an important part of communication.

Of course appear is used in specialized contexts as well. You appear in court, before congress and the Un. You appear on television shows and in your own and other people's artistic performances of various types. The point is that the missing context would probably explain the word choice. And one reason for using it is that if the person listening doesn't understand they are likely to say What do you mean? Even native speakers do that all the time. But you can be sure that what was trying to be communicated her was more than I can come.

December 20, 2017

Tom968478

I would distill that into "your answer might very well be correct if we could see some context"

July 18, 2018

lynettemcw

You seem to use the same techniques in your "distilling" as you do in translating. The concept that something "might very well be correct" if we could see some context misses the point. I have listed more possibilities that suggest that it very well might not. The bottom line is that you are translating based on a set of assumptions that you have no basis for making. Whenever one sees a sentence out of context, one tends to assume some context to understand it. But when translating if your assumption assumes something that results in a different translation than would be made in other circumstances, especially those which comport better with the essential meaning of the words. This is especially true on Duo. Duo tends to avoid context to some extent because it is trying to teach vocabulary grammar and syntax. Here they are, among other things, teaching the verb aparacer which does not mean come. It means appear. Situational context has a cultural component, but not really a linguistic one. Your understanding of the situational context generally requires no "translation" so Duo doesn't need to teach you to interpret that. It just needs to teach the language.

October 12, 2018

rowith

This seems to me to be a great explanation of correct translating.

October 12, 2018

JohnsonNing

To me, "I can show up tonight" is more idiomatic. Kudos to DL that it is getting better at recognizing idiomatic expressions.

February 6, 2019

lynettemcw

I agree. It is sometimes quite difficult to figure how far to go, though, without avoiding Duo's point in the exercise, but some definitely need some tweaking from the literal. But true cognates are also good to recognize and remember. I say this as someone whose ability to learn and speak a new language is much greater than my ability to smoothly translate into another language. I learned German in country in an environment where most of the people I spoke to did not speak English. So I quickly got beyond learning German from English and sort of lost the connection. German is the king of compound words and it was fairly easy for me to understand many new words because they were made up of components I knew. The point is I got to a point of thinking in German really quickly. I would even be thinking in German trying to find the German word for a word that was already German without thinking about it. The point is, often the less you concentrate on the best translation for a sentence you allow yourself to absorb more of the nuances of the Spanish because that is your major frame of reference.

February 6, 2019

Shortsy

"this night" should be an acceptable alternative to "tonight"

May 6, 2013

dawithers

"Esta noche" is how you say "tonight" in Spanish. Sure it literally translates to "this night" but in English nobody says it that way. I suppose in the context of someone pointing at a specific date on a calendar might say "this night" and "esta noche" but that seems a bit contrived.

July 18, 2013

dsj330

Few say I will appear tonight either

December 9, 2015

PERCE_NEIGE

"Tonight" and "this night" are both accepted now.

May 19, 2014

winandfx

"i can appear this night" is not accepted.

May 1, 2018

lynettemcw

Duo doesn't like translations that appear so word for word but are uncommon for English that it doesn't seem that the student understands the actual meaning of the sentence. Esta noche means tonight. Spanish has no other way of saying tonight. If I heard someone say I can appear this night in English, I would assume they were pointing to a future date on the calendar, not saying tonight. Since esta noche means tonight in Spanish, if a Spanish speaker were in a similar situation they would probably say esa or aquella noche to indicate any other night.

May 1, 2018

Lisagnipura

Hola Amigo msh345: No. "Esta noche" means "tonight".

October 29, 2013

JustineElizabeth

Agreed

July 8, 2013

lynettemcw

I disagree. People don't say this night. The only time you might hear it would be for a sort of emphasis or for this night as opposed to that night (looking at a calendar of events) Since este noche is the only way to express tonight, I think that a Spanish speaker would add another word for emphasis in Spanish on the first example and esa and aquella in the second example. In Dickens time when this night was said somewhat regularly it would have been different.

January 7, 2016

Wonderboy6

i can turn up tonight should be acceptable!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

August 18, 2013

Fluent2B

How about "I can show up tonight?"

September 2, 2013

nueby

Accepted 10 March 2014.

March 10, 2014

TilEulenspiegel

That might be "aparecerse" or "aparecer por"?

September 3, 2013

richogreen

I can COME tonight is more appropriate. Unless you are a magician or maybe a comedian or actor? Duolingo should get a native speaker to review their answers imho.

July 23, 2014

imjohnmoore

Their answer is correct. You would probably not use the sentence unless you were an entertainer or a vampire, but I can come tonight is a different sentence with a different meaning. Probably the best sentence would be, "Puedo llegar esta noche," or "Puedo venir esta noche." I think llegar might be more commonly used for this sense, but a native speaker might have better insight.

February 19, 2015

dsj330

As in I will be there tonight

December 9, 2015

territech

I tried "I can be there tonight" and it was not accepted (June 2017). It sounds more natural in conversation than "appear" which sounds supernatural or "make an appearance" which sounds like a court date or a performance of some type, or someone who doesn't really want to go to the party but reluctantly agrees to attend for a short time just to be seen there. Still, we don't know what this sentence really implies in Spanish, do we?

June 5, 2017

lynettemcw

From my experience as well as all sources I have found I think that aparecer is a pretty exact cognate to appear in meaning. But in checking SpanishDict I just noticed that the first definition was under the heading of to show up. I have not seen that mentioned here, but it seems like a perfect translation for more natural English. I don't know if Duo's will accept it, but I would recommend it to them.

http://www.spanishdict.com/translate/aparecer

June 5, 2017

territech

Thank you for checking the Spanish dictionary. Based on your finding, "I can show up tonight" or "I can be there tonight" would both be better than "I can appear tonight" or "I can make an appearance tonight." (unless one is a performer appearing in a theater production).

June 5, 2017

AshleyBlackwood

....as if from thin air???? Why not I can come tonight?

December 25, 2014

jamaud

It didn't accept "may appear". I thought may and can were the same in Spanish, so I am reporting.

May 11, 2015

mawill14

May and can are not the same in this instance. I'm not sure how to grammatically explain it, but if you say "I may appear" it implies that you may or you may not. While "can" technically means "I am able to", in this instance, it implies that you will.

May 2, 2016

jamaud

Ah, so they're not the same in spanish, it works the same as it does in English. What's the word in spanish for 'may' then?

May 17, 2016

lynettemcw

You have to remember that English LOVES the auxiliary (helping) verb. We even go so far as to use the present progressive in cases where most other languages would use the simple present. In Spanish, this may simply sets a condition or interjects doubt, Most commonly I may appear would be putting doubt on his ability or determination to appear. This means that poder would be in the conditional. Podría aparecer. There could even be subjunctive constructions that would be translated as may.

May 17, 2016

Jan580021

I guess that I am a ghost. They keep wanting me to appear.

May 12, 2016

kaizenn

A la peanutbutter sandwiches!

November 28, 2016

ReeceRJD

Tranquillo Nosferatu!

August 23, 2018

Talca

A ghost or my ex-brother-in-law? Same thing.

October 14, 2013

babydoc17

"Folks, I'm here all week!" :)

July 6, 2015

JeffSlater2

"I may turn up this nighttime" sounds better. I'm going to start saying that from now on.

January 10, 2016

mayonme

A ghost checking his schedule!

March 4, 2016

scottcabal

I was thinking vampire

March 11, 2016

Steven499218

Must be a ghost

March 13, 2016

EquanimousLingo

...en tu cama.

March 14, 2016

kiltown

Fantasma, Se Aquiler. Puedo aparecer esta noche. --- Rent A Ghost. Available at short notice !

April 8, 2016

ElizabethJohn

In what context would anyone say, "I can appear tonight" ?

April 18, 2016

J77G

In a theatre/club poster "appearing tonight"....An act calls in sick...manager calling for a sub who responds, "I can appear tonight."

May 21, 2016

scarolan108

Maybe the speaker is a magician?

December 6, 2016

gabipro77

hiiihiiiiiii

December 19, 2016

technickl

"appear" tonight? What native user of English would ever use this sentence. I can "come" tonight. I can "be there" tonight. But, "appear" tonight? How ridiculous.

October 5, 2017

lynettemcw

Actors and celebrities appear on television, in movies and plays. People appear on the big screen at sports events,at open mic nights and community events. Not all Duo sentence will conform to anyone's life, but Duo is not supposed to be a phrase book. You are just learning to construct random sentences correctly in Spanish. That is the reason for some of the strange sentences. It will be quite some time before many students advance beyond basic sentences to having an impromptu conversation, but if you are practicing constructing random sentences instead of memorizing set phrases you will get there faster and be more successful than the person sorting through beginning phrases like Cuánto cuesta or Dónde está el correo.

October 5, 2017

Bruce768614

I have a very different take on learning a language. From the start, there should be some usefulness to the student or there is little incentive to push through. And things should always make some sort of sense. After all language has purpose of communicating ideas. I am finding that Duo does try to build on previous statements to demonstrate particular point. This statement, however, stands alone and makes little sense to the native English speaker.

July 5, 2018

Fiona325448

If I wanted to surprise someone and I'm looking at a calender I could say "I could appear this night." (But I can't schedule any other night).

February 22, 2018

D.EstherNJ

What are the words that share the same idea as "aparecer"? And is "dissappear" in Spanish "desaparecer"?

April 3, 2018

lynettemcw

Most of the words which share meanings with the word aparecer also share the root part parecer. Parecer itself can be translated appear in its meaning like to look like or to seem. Aparecerse is actually what a ghost does, it is reflexive in that meaning. Comparecer means to appear in court. I was surprised to find when I looked up appear in Spanishdict.com that salir can also mean to appear in a production. The example given was a television show, so maybe the idea was that your image "goes out" over the airwaves. And yes desaparecer is to disappear.

http://www.spanishdict.com/translate/Appear

April 3, 2018

Bruce768614

I tried to make the English sound more normal by offering "I can attend tonight." But Duo did not like that at all.

July 4, 2018

lynettemcw

Appear and attend really aren't synonymous. You can appear in concert, on a TV show, on Broadway, in court and quite a few other places where you would never say attend. It is dangerous to try and choose another word which sounds more natural to you because it may not be appropriate for the word at hand. Not all Duo sentences are going to ever sound natural. Attend is a particularly difficult one as one of the most common words for attend is a false friend of the English verb to assist, asistir. I don't remember if Duo teaches that at all, but, as a false friend, Duo is not likely to want to deal with it here.

July 5, 2018

Bruce768614

One can attend a concert, a Broadway show, and a court. Your only example it won't comfortably fit is a TV show (although one can attend that too as an audience member). The thought conveyed should always be intelligible no matter the language. It's the idiosyncrasy of the idea of "appearing" like a magician's assistant I find so bothersome.

July 5, 2018

lynettemcw

The TV show I was thinking about was the Late show. You always hear who is "appearing". I understand why it sounds a little funky to you, but aparecer is a close cognate of to appear, so the same possible connotation exists. So, before you decide to change a good cognate, you should be sure that what you are changing it to is used for the same situation in Spanish. Of course Duo has no context, so it can be hard to determine. But when it is a cognate and there are a set of circumstances when I would use that word in English, it is easier to be comfortable assuming those circumstances in Spanish. I actually do know people who use appear for things like parties, etc. But when talking about the future they generally phrase it as putting in an appearance.

July 5, 2018

CFreake

If it isn't already, I feel like this should be a song lyric.

January 16, 2019

ViktorVictorious

"I can appear this night" not accepted, why?

March 8, 2019

lynettemcw

Esta noche is the only way to say tonight in Spanish and that is the meaning here. Depending on the circumstances, this night might be just some night you are pointing to on the calendar.

March 8, 2019
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.