1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Der ehemalige Bahnhof steht …

"Der ehemalige Bahnhof steht noch heute."

Translation:The former train station still stands today.

July 21, 2014

44 Comments


jekyllhj7

I put "The old station still stands today" and it got marked wrong because I put "Old" instead of "Former" It has the same meaning. Even when I hovered over ehemalige, one of the possible translations was listed as 'old'


Ungewitig_Wiht

Not quite the same meaning. "The old train station" could still be functioning as a train station, while "the former train station" is no longer.


RichardLitt

The context makes it clear that it is not functional. Old works better here.


Oscar.Tov

Nobody would ever say "the former train station" in English though.


HannuKulju

What would then be a proper way to say it? To my ear 'former' sounds way better than 'ex' which was used in the correct answer. I used 'previous' myself and that doesn't sounds perfect either although I don't think it was the reason, I got this wrong.


Vartoo

From an American point of view, I also agree that most people would say "old." "Former" would probably used in more formal writing. "Ex" is really awkward and should probably be reported.

This ambiguity seems to exist in German too. I'm in Germany right now, staying in an old (former) string factory that has been converted into apartments. It is called "Die Alte Saitenfabrik"


Oscar.Tov

Former might work, but I really think most people would just say old. It would be ambiguous sure, but that's language for you.


DavidFutter

Unfortunately I can report that they would, even though they shouldn't. It is of course a Railway Station.


Frank909001

That's not true. "Union Station" in St. Louis, MO, USA, was one of the largest train stations in the country, and while the building now houses a hotel, shops and an aquarium; it's often referred to as a " former train station."


Frank909001

That's not true. St. Louis' Union


Julia473332

In US New England area, lots of small train stations are still there but other functions today (eg rails to trails kiosk, art studios, etc). We often call them former train stations because it's obvious that they were.


ElpisIsrael

Why is it "DER ehemaligE Bahnhof"? (Extra capitalization to emphasize the difficulty.)


HannuKulju

I cannot tell you why but rather the state of the situation. There is a system how the adjectives are altered based on the gender and the case of the noun. So, for example when the trainstation isn't yet known it would be: Ein ehemaliger Bahnhof

Genitive: Eines ehemaligen Bahnhof

Accusative: Einen/den ehemaligen Bahnhof

Dative: Einem/dem ehemaligen Bahnhof

Or dative without the "einem/dem": ehemaligem Bahnhof But I'm not sure when that would be used.

See more info: de.wiktionary.org/wiki/Flexion:ehemalig

There are more examples of the declinations for different genres.


ElpisIsrael

Actually I know now. It is because it is weak inflection.


MortenI

"Big 3 (der/die/das) gets an E"


Darren_Islar

in nominative and accusative. This is nominative.


ShadiHemid

i cannot get the meaning of this sentence !


quis_lib_duo

z.B. = The building that used to serve as a train station is still there (it has not been torn down).


TrevorDean6

"The previous train station still stands today" is shown as incorrect??


salimTab

How come " heute " is not capitalized in this sentence ?


doublelingot

heute (today) is an adverb, not a noun


dogon3

I don't think duo speaks much English. "yet today" was marked incorrect, although it is perfect English and means the exact same thing.


Ly_Mar

"Yet today" sounds like a perfect English phrase with a negation, or if "yet" is used with its "nonentheless" meaning, but I struggle to see how the expression would fit here.


DavidFutter

"The former station stands yet today", is slightly old-fashioned, but rather poetic yet =continues too in this case


Ly_Mar

Actually, you're right, "yet" can be used that way. I was misled by my native language, but on second thought that is a common acceptation of "yet"; although it may be closer in meaning to "immer noch", it's still a viable choice in this sentence. We should report it.


CameronNed

Why is "The former train station stands to this day." wrong? Is German really that hyper-specific?


IgorDukanovic

Because artificial intelegence can not guess all the possible identical meanings with which the humans can come out (like this mine weird sentence ;-) ).


snlzkn

It is the subject of the sentence, it is normal that it is the first phrase.


don290238

Today is implied in English


Ly_Mar

Well, ‘heute’ could just as well be implied in German, but it isn't, so we shouldn't omit it in the translation.


sandraann2

Hof is masculine therefore der Bahnhof.


TMsZsM

From the original German sentence (Der ehemalige Bahnhof steht noch heute .) can we know if the train staion is still in use? Or only that it exists but we don't know if it's in use as a train station? Sorry that this may be a strange question but not beeing native english sometimes it gets extra hard.


IgorDukanovic

We don't know. But from the Englsih sentance "The former train station still stands today." we also do not know. :-)


TMsZsM

Thank you :)


Doug431011

What is the difference between 'noch heute' and 'heute noch'?


Sack11

But train station being the place must have come in the end and heute before right? acc to time manner place rule of the language. Why is it reversed then?


don290238

That is what es bedeutet


KealaniSmith

Am I the only person who would say, "The former train station stands still today"?


Kreuzbergerin

I think, if it is 'standing still' it is not moving whereas if it is 'still standing' it exists now


Hekeln

Yes, kreuz is right; there is no need to say a train station stands still, as it never moves around.


Cmarohl

As a native speaker, I wrote "The former train station stands still today." but I can see how that may be confusing. With that being said, Im not 100% sure that it is correct English. Long story short, your not alone but it is still probably incorrect

:-)


AdamHelgren

I would like "The one-time train station still stands today" to be accepted


Ly_Mar

You should use the report button to report your translation as correct next time you come across this sentence. It can take a while before they take note, but they generally do, eventually (if the translation is indeed appropriate).

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.