Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Haar naam is Saskia."

Translation:Her name is Saskia.

4 years ago

31 Comments


dadaduo
dadaduo

This sentence reminds us that Duolingo devs are human too.

3 years ago

UnicornLanguages

What is Saskia? Is it just someone's name?

4 years ago

Lenkvist
Lenkvist

It is. Apparently the developers of the course added names of their loved ones.

4 years ago

UnicornLanguages

Okay. Thanks.

4 years ago

friswing
friswing

Rembrandts beloved wife's name was Saskia. A celebrity!?

4 years ago

LuciaLucertola99
LuciaLucertola99

Saskia is a common Dutch name for women, yes.

4 years ago

paksatya
paksatya

It's also very common here in Indonesia.

3 years ago

Bluthund
Bluthund

That's interesting as I think it is Latin for "woman from Saxony" (=part of Germany).

3 years ago

Chronarch

Makes sense, considering colony.

1 year ago

jolynnedougherty
jolynnedougherty

Are Saskia and Roos popular names currently? I read a book where the girls name was Saskia, but it was set in the 1970s.

4 years ago

Bas5555
Bas5555

They're common, yes.

3 years ago

SarahTheEntwife

Oo, names! Are these new for Dutch? I've always thought the lessons could use some generic names since so many sentences work much better with specific people.

3 years ago

summ1t

I quite like the name.

3 years ago

vhamui

Saskia Vander Heilen is geen mijn vriend >:(

3 years ago

Remi1771

Saskia = Sasha?

3 years ago

antipopculture

Sort of, yes.

3 years ago

Mano.M
Mano.M

So i get a wrong answer for misspelling Saskia. great !!

3 years ago

Arturo728988

Saskia= sasuke (naruto)

5 months ago

Yusufrmdn
Yusufrmdn

apparently Saskia is one of indonesian girl's name :)

3 years ago

pygmyalpaca
pygmyalpaca

What is the difference between constructions like "Haar naam is" and "Zij heet?" Is there a difference?

3 years ago

Lenkvist
Lenkvist

"Zij heet" means "she is called".

3 years ago

pygmyalpaca
pygmyalpaca

Oh I suppose I should have been a bit clearer.

I understand the literal meanings of both, but is there any difference in terms of how formal one is or how common one is? Most of the books I've read use the verb 'heten' instead of '[x] naam is,' and this was the first time I'd heard it.

Thank you though! :)

3 years ago

siebolt
siebolt

I generally use " zij heet ...".

3 years ago

pygmyalpaca
pygmyalpaca

Dank je wel!

3 years ago

vrouw5

I thought for names you don't translate, so if it's Roos, then it will be translated as Roos altho it means rose? e.g Greenland - do you translate that? or, USA-United States of A....?

3 years ago

Bluthund
Bluthund

Greenland is Groenland in Dutch. Why would Dutch people use the English translation?

3 years ago

SigurdS
SigurdS

Why do german-speaking people use the nordic form? "Grönland" has no sense in german; it would be "Grünland" but it isn't. I don't think that dutch people would use the english form, but they could in fact use the nordic one as well (in this case as "Greunland" - because they don't have the letter "ö").

2 years ago

daniel.p.burke

what kind of name is that?

2 years ago

SigurdS
SigurdS

It derives from the place-name "Saxony", meaning "woman from Saxony" or "Saxon woman".

2 years ago

MattSpragu2

Why do you use "haar" instead of "hij" in this sentence?

1 year ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod
  • Haar - her
  • Hij - he
1 year ago