"Necesito decirle algo."

Translation:I need to tell her something.

5 years ago

34 Comments


Shortsy

Is there anything wrong with "I need to say something to her"?

5 years ago

Zikosi
Zikosi

No, nothing is wrong with that, seeing as 'le' refers to 'he', 'she', 'you [formal]' and 'it' (although you rarely tell "it" something).

5 years ago

mickerz_snickerz

Robots

2 years ago

bradfordbright

But only until we start giving them genitals

10 months ago

cmckcook

But I got that marked wrong!

1 year ago

rogercchristie
rogercchristie

I know these exercises are somewhat random, but, coincidentally, the previous example for me was Ella tiene algo que decirle a ella - she has something to say to her. If you haven't seen it already, you might like to look up that discussion page as well.

3 years ago

jbmc10
jbmc10

I think that 'I need to tell her something' should also be accepted.

5 years ago

EmmaMarie6

I translated "I have to tell something" but that's wrong. How is one supposed to know that it is a 'her' or him' that something is told to? Has it got something to do with the 'decirle'?

2 years ago

BlueSol83
BlueSol83

Yes, the "le" attached to the verb "decir" is the indirect object pronoun, which can be him or her or it. Its ambiguous, so could also add "a ella" or "a él" to the end of the sentence to clarify her or him. The "le" could also be put before the string of verbs, like "le puedo decir algo" instead of being attached to the infinitive verb.

1 year ago

JollyWolf

Natives: which way is more common...

Necesito decirle algo...

Or

Le necesito decir algo ?

3 years ago

RobertMurp

I think "I need to tell them something" would be an acceptable translation as well. English uses "them" as a singular pronoun when gender is unkown.

4 years ago

Treecie

Robert, I think in Spanish we would have to use "les" if you wanted to tell "them" something.

4 years ago

JeannineRN

Yes, Robert, in Spanish, there is "le" for he/she/it/usted and "les" for ellos/ellas/them

4 years ago

RobertBerk5

No, he is correct. In english when gender is unspecified you still use "them" when referring to a single person. Example: I know we're looking for an applicant, have you decided who they are?

3 years ago

Treecie

Robert, your comment is interesting and makes me curious. I still believe that for DL's translation "them" would not be correct. I don't believe Spanish uses a singular pronoun to represent an unknown "them". Perhaps we have a native speaker that could confirm or deny my opinion.

3 years ago

RobertBerk5

I believe you are correct. I meant if you were to translate the spanish phrase to english then it would be correct. It would be incorrect the other way around as you said.

3 years ago

GaryCagle1

in your example, even in common US speech .... '...an applicant, have you decided who they are', 'have you decided who it is', 'have you decided who he/she is' are social choices to avoid gender bias. The oddity/error will be number, de-personalization, or social...i think US frequency for those over 25 is probably the '...an applicant, have you decided who it is'

3 years ago

BeedleBoo

Where does "her" come from??

3 years ago

brisance

I translated this as: "I need to say something to him". Is it wrong?

4 years ago

mnovack

Why not decirte

4 years ago

mnovack

Nvm le is indirect cause it should be I need to tell something to him so something is the direct object

4 years ago

learnTACO32

If i wrote "Necesito decir algo a ella" does it translate as "I need to tell something to her"? Or do I always need LE/LES, even if I have a ella/el/usted etc..in the sentence?

5 years ago

hunter18288

For indirect objects, you need to keep the pronoun (le/les,etc.) in the sentence even if you have the noun in the sentence.

5 years ago

Wonderboy6
Wonderboy6

I thought it would be 'la' not 'le' =S

4 years ago

DaniWhovian
DaniWhovian

are we finally starting to use the pronouns at the end of verbs? i kept doing it before but was marked wrong because DL wanted me to learn the other way first -.-

3 years ago

Iska_Hinssa
Iska_Hinssa

i'm not an english native speaker, is there a difference between "i have to tell him something" and "i need to tell him something"?

3 years ago

JollyWolf

No, same thing. Like in spanish, tengo que (have to) and necesito (need) are interchangable in common use.

3 years ago

Iska_Hinssa
Iska_Hinssa

then maybe the "i have to"-version should be added to the accepted answers, at least it was marked wrong when i gave it.

3 years ago

JollyWolf

I misunderstood your question. While "have to" and "need" have the same meaning, the sentence in question is asking for a translation of "necesito." The only acceptable answer for that would be "need."

In everyday practice though, you can change this sentence to "tengo que dicerle algo" and it would mean the same thing.

3 years ago

Lingolizard
Lingolizard

Is "I have to tell her something" too far from the original sentence?

3 years ago

Bernadette180923

What is the difference between I must... and I need...

2 years ago

RebeccaJKM

What does he want to tell her?!?!??!?!

1 year ago

MalcolmBro9

The translation is "I need to tell him something" or "I need to tell her something". I have entered this and it comes up as incorrect even though it is shown as the correct answer next to the red cross! How do I move on?

1 year ago

abid193699

I want to tell you something, isn't it right?

1 year ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.