1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "¿Qué necesidades puede cubri…

"¿Qué necesidades puede cubrir eso?"

Translation:What needs can that cover?

May 6, 2013

38 Comments


Shortsy

what is wrong with: "what necessities can cover that"?


kamph490

Besides not making to much sense as ElClarko said, "eso" is the subject in this sentence, hence "puede". "What necessities can cover that" would be translated as "¿Qué necesidades pueden cubrir eso?"


ElClarko

"What necessities can cover that?" actually makes no sense (I made the same mistake with my answer). It would mean the necessities (needs) are doing the covering. An example might be: I have twenty dollars, what necessities can that cover? The other way doesn't work: I have twenty dollars, what necessities can cover that?


Shortsy

"What needs can that cover" doesn't make sense either, but that's their translation. I'm replacing "needs" with "necessities", which are very similar.


BarbaraMorris

I think it's the difference between "can that cover" and "can cover that" that matters.

"What needs can that cover?" and "What necessities can that cover?" seem pretty much identical to me.


marianne.w4

'That' is the subject in the sentence. In yours it will be the object


brasil2004

Necessities is a noun not a verb


Shortsy

I'm not sure what you mean because it's clearly a noun in my translation


koele17

msh345, you are correct in my book.


learnTACO32

Wow! The placement of the word ESO is what confuses me. Is ESO the subject? The object? Or what? "What necessities can cover THAT" and "What necessities can THAT cover" are two very different sentences. How do I know how to read this sentence? Does the fact that the sentence is a question & not a statement allow ESO to be the Subject, and not the Object? Somebody please help me break this sentence down?


dac123

I agree. Can someone please explain?


wklem88

The key here is the verb form "puede". If "necesidades" was the subject, the verb form would be "pueden", so "eso" is the subject. Think of rearranging the English trranslation to read. "That can cover what needs?" I had to think about it myself before I answered. Hope this helps.


iyphd

Great response. Could "What necessities can cover that?" be translated as "Qué necesidades pueden cubrir eso?"?


cemaluslu

as english is not my native language, i do not understand the sentence "What needs can that cover?"

Can someone make a different sentence with the same meaning in english?


defiantoli

As a native english speaker I do not understand the sentence either. Here is an example. You have some money to donate to charity. And you want to ask the charity worker how much use the money will be in helping to give people what they need. so you say. Here is $100. What needs can that cover? (hope that helps someone)


namayani

What needs can that take care of? What needs can that pay for? (I'd be OK with "which" as well) with the verb "to cover" in this context there is a strong sense of money being involved. (example sentence: you have coffee with someone and you get the check and you say "I'll cover this," means you'll pay). So in the case of this sentence, you can think of a scenario in which you get this large donation and you're wondering what needs all that money can cover. At least that's how I'm reading it.


Ben655485

It has the same meaning as "how can that help"


PinkyGreen

Can someone explain when you use Qué and when you use Que?


ruinchristmas

Simple (but incomplete) answer: The accented form is used when it is a question. Better explanation: http://spanishgrammargenius.com/accents_que_cual_in_middle_of_sentence_spanish.htm


AaronDeUSA

A general rule of thumb I use is 'qué' = 'what' and 'que' = that. Of course, this is also incomplete. ;)


Pigslew

pinkygreen, accented when used interrogatively.


John__Doe

Questions are literally killing me!!!!!!!!!


BeedleBoo

This sentence confused me


Drumble89

I put 'What necessities can cover that?' and that was accepted. But wouldn't 'puede' need to be 'pueden'?


BarbaraMorris

I'm surprised that it accepted that. You're right that it would be "pueden" if "necesidades" was the subject, but "eso" is actually the subject. (Read the whole discussion to see why.)


BryanLevey

Bottom line: In English this sentence makes little sense.


Calebtiv

This is an awkward sentence even in English


AnneThorli

What does this sentence actually mean Duo?


Wonderboy6

Does eso have to finish last in this sentence to make sense?


faroegirl

Is the only clue that Eso is the subject that the verb is conjugated for a singular subject? Or is there something else to tip us off. This one confused me.


JohnsonNing

I think "What hardship can that cover" is the most idiomatic translation. See definition for necesidades in SpanishDict here: http://www.spanishdict.com/translate/necesidades


TPOinNC

Can someone offer some clarification? I translated this as "what needs can cover that" and it was accepted as correct with the alternate "what needs can that cover." That is a subtly different sentence. In mine the needs are doing the covering and "that" is being covered by them. In the other sentence "that" is covering an undetermined set of needs. Or do I need to stop thinking and have a coffee, lol?


Pannychis

what needs can cover that? can very well be a sentence

love is a force so strong that no necessities of life seems tantamount and the lover laments "What needs (of my wretched life) can cover (hide/overwhelm) that (truth/love)


carmodyos

Since "necesidades" is plural, yhy is the verb (puede) not plural?


carmodyos

Since "necesidades" is plural, yhy is the verb (puede) not plural?


prwh

The verb is singular because the subject "eso" is singular. Even though it immediately precedes the verb, "necesidades" is not the subject of the sentence. As learnTACO32 comments above, the placement of "eso" in the sentence can be confusing.


carmodyos

Since "necesidades" is plural, yhy is the verb (puede) not plural?

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started