"Hoe schrijf je dat?"

Translation:How do you write that?

July 21, 2014

34 Comments


Katherle

Is "je" used in the sense of "men" (people in general) here or does the sentence address a specific person?

July 21, 2014

Kai_E.
Mod

The form "je" is often used instead of "men" in colloquial speech, working much like the English pronouns "you" vs. "one".

That being said, it can mean both here.

July 21, 2014

Katherle

Thanks!

July 21, 2014

TalkShowHost

"Je/Jij schrijfT" is correct, right?

How come it's not ''Hoe schrijfT je dat?" then?

July 25, 2014

kieran_lillis

Whenever the conjugated verb and subject (schrift and je/jij in this case) are inverted, the conjugated verb always loses the t. For example:

Je drinkt./You drink.

Drink je?/Do you drink?

July 27, 2014

juliab07

I thought that was only in the case of je?

July 28, 2014

WarmFoothills

Correct, only with je and jij.

August 5, 2014

Dejo

Can this also mean "How do you spell that?" as in German "Wie schreibt man das?"

October 5, 2014

fcarelsz

Well not exactly. It is the same subtle difference between "spelling" and "writing". "How do you spell that?" (EN) = "❤❤❤ spel je dat?" (NL), while "How do you write that?" (EN) = "❤❤❤ schrijf je dat" (NL). Similarly, "Wie schreibt man das" (DE) = "❤❤❤ schrijft men dat" / "❤❤❤ schrijf je dat" (NL).

(PS: the reason why 'men' is similar to 'je' in this case, is because 'je' can be meant in general terms as "how does one write that".)

December 15, 2014

Soglio

Thanks. I'm wondering what exactly might be meant by "how do you write that?" then. Maybe I'm being stupid, but I'm drawing a blank.

December 15, 2014

fcarelsz

Consider this dialogue:

*You are going to an event/appointment and when entering the building the employee behind the counter asks your name to verify"

Employee: "What is your name?" You: "My name is Soglio the Translator. Employee: "How do you write that?" You: "Here I will write my name for you on a piece of paper, or I'll spell it for you. First letter S, second letter o, third letter g, fourth letter l, fifth letter i, sixth letter o = Soglio. (in other words, "How do you write your name so that I know how to look for your name in the system)

Hope this helps.

December 15, 2014

Soglio

Thanks. OK, but isn't that basically the same as "How do you spell that?"

December 16, 2014

Soglio

I understand the difference between "spelling" and "writing" (I'm a native US English speaker). But I think that if I asked someone "How do you write that?" I mean the same thing as "How do you spell that?" - and that's what your example means to me. Am I missing something?

December 16, 2014

fcarelsz

Yes, but they are slightly different, while spelling can help with writing. "Spelling" = naming the letters of a word individually one by one in a certain order, such as taking the word/name apart in the individual letters

This can be used to help someone understand how write a word/name. "Writing" = putting down words, sentences or stories with a pen (traditionally)

December 16, 2014

fcarelsz

Ok, my apologies I didn't understand your question properly. In that case, yes the subtle difference that exists in US English is exactly the same in Dutch. 'Spelling'='spellen', and 'writing'='schrijven'. They are not interchangeable without changing the exact meaning. Just like writing and spelling in English are different.

December 16, 2014

Soglio

Thanks. It occurred to me finally that we were working at cross purposes. ;-) OK, so let's see if I understand: The same difference exists between "schrijven" and "spellen" in Dutch as between "writing" and "spelling" in English.

Does the parallel continue - just as, in English, if you asked somebody "How do you write that?" you would probably mean "How do you spell that?" - does the Duolingo question here probably, or at least possibly, mean "How do you spell that?"

December 16, 2014

fcarelsz

In a way yes, the response can be the same. I understand the confusion. However, aside from the Dutch meaning I think we disagree about the meaning in English. As far as I know even in English it's not exactly the same. While both can be used to clarify how a name is written, the difference is that when asking "How do you spell that", the other person is literally going to respond by spelling it it out for you. When you ask "How do you write it", the respondent has a choice. He can either choose to spell it out to aid in writing it, or to write it himself to answer the question. So yeah, it is very similar and leads to the same result but still not exactly the same.

December 16, 2014

Soglio

OK, I see what you mean. I'm not sure I would have made the distinction in a given case (perhaps because it's often easier to show people how to spell my name than to spell it out orally, letter by letter), but the distinction is valid. Thanks for the clarification.

December 16, 2014

narion_k

The simple answer is "yes"; even Duolingo accepts "How do you spell that?" as a translation. =)

December 30, 2014

mahankr

Shouldn't "How is that written" also be accepted? Grammatically, it's not the same, but in conveys the exact same meaning.

February 14, 2015

Soglio

Not exactly the same. I can't speak for the Dutch, but the passive voice can shift meaning and remove agency. ("Mistakes were made" for example, is often used in politics to gloss over the question of who made those mistakes.) "How do YOU write that?" doesn't imply that everybody writes it that way.

February 15, 2015

Soglio

Could this translate as "How do you spell that?"

October 10, 2014

fcarelsz

See above explanation given to Dejo.

December 15, 2014

Soglio

Got that, yes. Thanks.

December 16, 2014

splashssmc

why jij is not correct? jij and je have same meaning, right?

February 20, 2016

Nederengelsman

I see here that the 'ch' is not pronounced in the 'schr' combination (http://www.heardutchhere.net/DutchPronunciation.html#CH), but I think I am hearing the 'ch' here in "schrijf." Anyone else's thoughts?

May 24, 2016

AfifFarizk

isnt is supposed to be ❤❤❤ schrijft je dat?

July 18, 2017

AfifFarizk

isnt is supposed to be ❤❤❤ schrijft je dat?

July 18, 2017

JayMilkshake

Me to my German teacher

October 1, 2017

talkpat

I don't think I understand this question. I translated it :How can you write that? and was marked wrong. What is the context, anyway?

December 1, 2017

Limeila

Maybe when a Dutch person gives you their last name and you want to know how it's spelt

June 30, 2018

PeterOnaiy

I had ❤❤❤ schrijf jij dat marked wrong. Can anyone help me with an explanation why?

December 12, 2017

Armandoaac

ah so how do you spell that. in Portuguese the question would be how do you wrote that when you dont know how to spell it. maybe duo could learn that too

November 4, 2018

anpheist

Why are all the sentences unidirectional. It seems i'm only using half my brain here.

March 11, 2019
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.