Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Hoe schrijf je dat?"

Translation:How do you write that?

4 years ago

14 Comments


Katherle
Katherle

Is "je" used in the sense of "men" (people in general) here or does the sentence address a specific person?

4 years ago

Kai_E.
Kai_E.
Mod

The form "je" is often used instead of "men" in colloquial speech, working much like the English pronouns "you" vs. "one".

That being said, it can mean both here.

4 years ago

Katherle
Katherle

Thanks!

4 years ago

TalkShowHost

"Je/Jij schrijfT" is correct, right?

How come it's not ''Hoe schrijfT je dat?" then?

4 years ago

kieran_lillis

Whenever the conjugated verb and subject (schrift and je/jij in this case) are inverted, the conjugated verb always loses the t. For example:

Je drinkt./You drink.

Drink je?/Do you drink?

4 years ago

juliab07

I thought that was only in the case of je?

4 years ago

WarmFoothills

Correct, only with je and jij.

4 years ago

Dejo
Dejo

Can this also mean "How do you spell that?" as in German "Wie schreibt man das?"

3 years ago

narion_k
narion_kPlus

The simple answer is "yes"; even Duolingo accepts "How do you spell that?" as a translation. =)

3 years ago

mahankr
mahankr

Shouldn't "How is that written" also be accepted? Grammatically, it's not the same, but in conveys the exact same meaning.

3 years ago

Soglio
Soglio

Not exactly the same. I can't speak for the Dutch, but the passive voice can shift meaning and remove agency. ("Mistakes were made" for example, is often used in politics to gloss over the question of who made those mistakes.) "How do YOU write that?" doesn't imply that everybody writes it that way.

3 years ago

talkpat
talkpat

I don't think I understand this question. I translated it :How can you write that? and was marked wrong. What is the context, anyway?

8 months ago

Limeila
Limeila

Maybe when a Dutch person gives you their last name and you want to know how it's spelt

1 month ago