"We doen niets."

Translation:We are not doing anything.

July 21, 2014

20 Comments


Albrechtion

Wij zijn Congress.

October 14, 2014

Katherle

Can that also be used in the sense of "not dangerous", e.g. "De hond doet niets"?

July 21, 2014

vam1980

Yes!

July 22, 2014

Katherle

Thanks! Just like in German, then :)

July 23, 2014

sks0315

I saw "niets" as "niet" and wrote "We don't". Haha silly me.

November 28, 2014

Susande

That sentence doesn't work in Dutch, you need an object, e.g. We doen het niet.

December 28, 2015

firerosearien

Why "we" and not "wij"?

July 28, 2014

johaquila

It doesn't matter, but you obviously have to pick one. We is more common than wij. But if the word is stressed, wij is the only option.

In translations, normally both should be accepted. In dictation exercises only the one that is actually spoken. Theoretically. In practice the fast voice pronounces both as we, and you must check with the slow voice.

July 31, 2014

roferretti

Where does the anything come from? My answer was we do nothing and it was wrong

September 28, 2015

johaquila

The problem has nothing to do with Dutch. "We do nothing" would be a correct translation if it were the normal way to put this in English, but it isn't. If it is used at all, it carries a special emphasis that is not at all implied by the Dutch sentence, though of course nobody prevents you from stressing niets a lot.

Personally I think it should be accepted, but it also makes some sense to reject it.

September 28, 2015

roferretti

Wasn't anything iets? So we are not doint anything wouldnt be " Wij doen niets iets"?

September 28, 2015

johaquila

No. Iets means something. Make sure not to confuse niets (nothing, not anything) with niet (not). You can think of niets as the contraction of niet iets.

September 28, 2015

roferretti

I thought about it 2 minutes after that exercise but couldn't return to delete my comment. Thank you for clarifying!

September 30, 2015

ReneeDubuc

Would "We are doing nothing" be a better translation?

December 27, 2015

johaquila

No, because the Dutch sentence is the normal idiomatic way of saying this in Dutch, whereas the literal translation "we are doing nothing" is considered unidiomatic (or reserved for special situations) by quite a few native English speakers nowadays.

December 31, 2015

ReneeDubuc

Is "niets" plural because the subject is plural?

December 31, 2015

johaquila

Niets just means nothing and is not a plural. It just happens to end with an s.

December 31, 2015

TomerAshur

Woudn't is be better English to use the word "nothing"

June 30, 2016

johaquila

No. Although OK, that's just not the most idiomatic way to say it in English. (Don't ask me why. I guess in all other Germanic languages it is.)

June 30, 2016

Clarence254161

Just one thing. When I talk to people in the netherlands the say niets prounuoced niks! Why is dat?

November 27, 2017
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.