"Er ist mein Sohn."

Translation:He is my son.

May 6, 2013

33 Comments


AnaSitets

sounds also like "Ihr isst mein Sohn"

May 6, 2013

markatron

Hopefully Duolingo doesn't ever get that morbid.

June 26, 2013

bf2010

Then Duo would have to say "ER isst MEINEN Sohn" instead of "Er ist mein Sohn; what a world of difference the additional letter "s" and the fourth instead of the first case makes :-)

June 29, 2013

Ubeeric

Care to be more clear for us novices

February 7, 2014

bf2010

Right; "er IST MEIN Sohn" = "he is my son", but "Er ISST MEINEN Sohn" = "he eats my son"; both "ist" and "isst" sound the same, so the context tells you which verb "sein (ich bin, du bist, er ist, wir sind, ihr seid, sie sind) or "essen (ich esse, du isst, er isst, wir essen, ihrt esst, sie essen) is used. :)

February 7, 2014

chrissogerman

BaconChomper ... when using the verb to be (sein or any of it's cases), in this particular case "ist", there is no change - the accusative does not apply.

July 27, 2019

MariangelaCC

I also tend to confuse “ihr” and “er” when I hear them, but it’s just having some common sense (no offense) and being very careful. It does not seem very logic “ihr isst mein Sohn” because it would be “you are eating my son”; besides for “ihr” the right conjugation of the verb “essen” is “esst”, “isst” is for the third person singular. So being more logic “you are my son”, the right way in German would be: “ihr seid meine Söhne”, being “seid” the conjugation of “ihr” (you all) and “Söhne” the plural of “Sohn”. Thus, with the audio, all that I explained and knowing that “essen” and “sein” (“eating” and “being”) have a similar conjugation for the third person singular(er, sie, es), “ist” and “isst”, you could come to the answer: “er ist mein Sohn”, which means “he is my son”.

July 24, 2013

soufianet

Ich bin dein Vater. NEIIIIIIIIIIIIIIIIIIN

July 14, 2014

RPP1987

Die Kind ist nicht mein Sohn --Wilhem Jean :P

August 25, 2014

J.C.Fink

Das Kind

December 19, 2016

Soenix

Hi , I'm not sure of it .. but shouldn't it be : Er ist "meinen" Sohn ?

January 9, 2014

jithugopal

No. Here 'Er' is the subject, and 'Sohn' is the predicate noun. When the verb used is a form of 'sein' ('ist' in this case), both subject and predicate noun would be in nominative form.

January 10, 2014

Soenix

Ah, ok .. Thanks :)

January 11, 2014

timothyjr97

Danke!

February 20, 2014

BaconChomper

Is that a rule? I didn't know that and had the same question as Soenix.

December 16, 2016

dickruz

Do you have a source for the rule?

March 9, 2014

tedexline

The normal speed translation sounds like er, although the slow speed sounds like ihr.

September 6, 2014

Ikanteven

He is a son of mine is also correct

September 17, 2015

ShawnOura

Why would it be mein instead of meine? Wouldn't one use meine when it come to ownership. Wouldn't "Er" have some type of ownership in his own "Sohn"? If not why does one say Meine Familie? Why is it Meine in the family case and not mein?

April 15, 2015

tedexline

He and son are both the subject and in the nominative therefor you use Mein. Meine Familie is correct because Familie is plural.

April 16, 2015

Pat-Alberta

No, you say "meine Familie" because in this case "Familie" is singular female. It it were plural, you would say: "meine Familien".

September 11, 2018

Willowfae

I thought it said ein, not mein :(

October 3, 2013

GermanFan

That's what I put too.

November 4, 2013

Budd007

It's supposed to be ER IST MEINEN SOHN because there can't be 2 nominatives in a sentence

May 22, 2015

tedexline

This is an example of a "Predicate Nominative". The subject Er is described or renamed by another noun or pronoun Sohn (following the linking verb "is") therefore, they are both in the nominative position. Good luck.

June 2, 2015

Paribapabou

tedexline Besten Dank! Sehr hilfreich

April 19, 2017

tedexline

Gern geschehen, mein freund.

April 22, 2017

okplo

Er isst mein Sohn means he eats my son

June 2, 2016

Burnthomdi

The conversation between darth vader and darth sidius.

March 2, 2017

AlvXjK

My problem is with the pronunciation of 'Er' . Every time the lady says it it sounds like 'Ihr'. Ive never heard it pronounced like that before. Is this odd pronunciation or correct?

November 18, 2017

LuanMichel3

Actually it is, they sound the almost the same. What you have to pay attention is to the conjugation of the verbs, to identify who is the subject. In this case she says: "Er ist mein Sohn.", with the verb seid (to be) being "ist" we know that is "er" (er/sie/es), for "ihr" it would be "seid".

July 2, 2018

mizinamo

Though with most verbs, that does not help, e.g. er trinkt / ihr trinkt.

It does help with the irregular verbs sein (to be) and haben (to have), and with those verbs that change the vowel in the second and third person singular, e.g. er isst / ihr esst.

July 2, 2018

RobertoHer876128

Dart Vater speaking

December 10, 2017
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.