1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Er ist mein Sohn."

"Er ist mein Sohn."

Translation:He is my son.

May 6, 2013

33 Comments


AnaSitets

sounds also like "Ihr isst mein Sohn"


[deactivated user]

    Hopefully Duolingo doesn't ever get that morbid.


bf2010

    Then Duo would have to say "ER isst MEINEN Sohn" instead of "Er ist mein Sohn; what a world of difference the additional letter "s" and the fourth instead of the first case makes :-)


Ubeeric

    Care to be more clear for us novices


bf2010

    Right; "er IST MEIN Sohn" = "he is my son", but "Er ISST MEINEN Sohn" = "he eats my son"; both "ist" and "isst" sound the same, so the context tells you which verb "sein (ich bin, du bist, er ist, wir sind, ihr seid, sie sind) or "essen (ich esse, du isst, er isst, wir essen, ihrt esst, sie essen) is used. :)


chrissogerman

    BaconChomper ... when using the verb to be (sein or any of it's cases), in this particular case "ist", there is no change - the accusative does not apply.


MariangelaCC

    I also tend to confuse “ihr” and “er” when I hear them, but it’s just having some common sense (no offense) and being very careful. It does not seem very logic “ihr isst mein Sohn” because it would be “you are eating my son”; besides for “ihr” the right conjugation of the verb “essen” is “esst”, “isst” is for the third person singular. So being more logic “you are my son”, the right way in German would be: “ihr seid meine Söhne”, being “seid” the conjugation of “ihr” (you all) and “Söhne” the plural of “Sohn”. Thus, with the audio, all that I explained and knowing that “essen” and “sein” (“eating” and “being”) have a similar conjugation for the third person singular(er, sie, es), “ist” and “isst”, you could come to the answer: “er ist mein Sohn”, which means “he is my son”.


soufianet

    Ich bin dein Vater. NEIIIIIIIIIIIIIIIIIIN


RPP1987

    Die Kind ist nicht mein Sohn --Wilhem Jean :P


Soenix

    Hi , I'm not sure of it .. but shouldn't it be : Er ist "meinen" Sohn ?


jithugopal

    No. Here 'Er' is the subject, and 'Sohn' is the predicate noun. When the verb used is a form of 'sein' ('ist' in this case), both subject and predicate noun would be in nominative form.


Soenix

    Ah, ok .. Thanks :)


BaconChomper

    Is that a rule? I didn't know that and had the same question as Soenix.


dickruz

    Do you have a source for the rule?


tedexline

    The normal speed translation sounds like er, although the slow speed sounds like ihr.


Ikanteven

    He is a son of mine is also correct


ShawnOura

    Why would it be mein instead of meine? Wouldn't one use meine when it come to ownership. Wouldn't "Er" have some type of ownership in his own "Sohn"? If not why does one say Meine Familie? Why is it Meine in the family case and not mein?


tedexline

    He and son are both the subject and in the nominative therefor you use Mein. Meine Familie is correct because Familie is plural.


Pat-Alberta

    No, you say "meine Familie" because in this case "Familie" is singular female. It it were plural, you would say: "meine Familien".


Willowfae

    I thought it said ein, not mein :(


GermanFan

    That's what I put too.


Budd007

    It's supposed to be ER IST MEINEN SOHN because there can't be 2 nominatives in a sentence


tedexline

    This is an example of a "Predicate Nominative". The subject Er is described or renamed by another noun or pronoun Sohn (following the linking verb "is") therefore, they are both in the nominative position. Good luck.


Paribapabou

    tedexline Besten Dank! Sehr hilfreich


tedexline

    Gern geschehen, mein freund.


okplo

    Er isst mein Sohn means he eats my son


mizinamo

    Er isst mein Sohn means he eats my son

    No, it doesn't: that would have to be Er isst meinen Sohn.


Burnthomdi

    The conversation between darth vader and darth sidius.


AlvXjK

    My problem is with the pronunciation of 'Er' . Every time the lady says it it sounds like 'Ihr'. Ive never heard it pronounced like that before. Is this odd pronunciation or correct?


LuanMichel3

    Actually it is, they sound the almost the same. What you have to pay attention is to the conjugation of the verbs, to identify who is the subject. In this case she says: "Er ist mein Sohn.", with the verb seid (to be) being "ist" we know that is "er" (er/sie/es), for "ihr" it would be "seid".


mizinamo

    Though with most verbs, that does not help, e.g. er trinkt / ihr trinkt.

    It does help with the irregular verbs sein (to be) and haben (to have), and with those verbs that change the vowel in the second and third person singular, e.g. er isst / ihr esst.

    Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.