1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "I come from China."

"I come from China."

Translation:Vengo dalla Cina.

May 6, 2013

7 Comments


igfs

Is vengo da Cina possible?


f.formica
Mod

No, I think the only preposition that wouldn't be followed by the article before a nation is "in"; "sono nato in Cina" (I was born in China).


TomaszMichal

"Vengo da Cina" was marked as incorrect. Is it compulsory to use definite article before the name of a country.


f.formica
Mod

Yes, with a few exceptions, e.g. Andorra or San Marino.


KatPavi

Is there a comprehensive list of all the exceptions (states, islands) anywhere around the web that you are aware of ? Also, is there a list of cities for which the usage of articolo determinativo is compulsory? (i.e. - L'Avana, L'Aia, Il Cairo...)?


f.formica
Mod

Hm, no sorry; on wordreference's forum they mention an online map but the link isn't working anymore. It's rather hard to derive a list too; in the case of countries the exceptions are usually either city-states or island-states (e.g. Malta or Cuba), but that isn't a general rule either...


KatPavi

I saw that thread as well, and was not able to find anything further. Thanks for the help!

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.