"I come from China."

Translation:Vengo dalla Cina.

May 6, 2013

7 Comments


igfs

Is vengo da Cina possible?

May 6, 2013

f.formica
Mod

No, I think the only preposition that wouldn't be followed by the article before a nation is "in"; "sono nato in Cina" (I was born in China).

May 6, 2013

TomaszMichal

"Vengo da Cina" was marked as incorrect. Is it compulsory to use definite article before the name of a country.

December 25, 2013

f.formica
Mod

Yes, with a few exceptions, e.g. Andorra or San Marino.

December 25, 2013

KatPavi

Is there a comprehensive list of all the exceptions (states, islands) anywhere around the web that you are aware of ? Also, is there a list of cities for which the usage of articolo determinativo is compulsory? (i.e. - L'Avana, L'Aia, Il Cairo...)?

December 25, 2013

f.formica
Mod

Hm, no sorry; on wordreference's forum they mention an online map but the link isn't working anymore. It's rather hard to derive a list too; in the case of countries the exceptions are usually either city-states or island-states (e.g. Malta or Cuba), but that isn't a general rule either...

December 25, 2013

KatPavi

I saw that thread as well, and was not able to find anything further. Thanks for the help!

December 25, 2013
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.