Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Bedankt, doei"

Translation:Thanks, bye

1
4 years ago

17 Comments


TobyBartels
TobyBartels

Why is "thxbye" not accepted? This is the 21st century, Duo!

71
Reply4 years ago

MoiraCooper

Coz the Dutch translation would be "bdntdoi", obviously! Get with it Toby

187
Reply34 years ago

RenaudRome
RenaudRome

Lol

1
Reply6 months ago

MyUtopia

Bedankt doesn't seem to be used much here in the Netherlands, so far I haven't heard anyone say that word. They mostly say something like ''Dank je wel'' or ''Dank U wel'' instead.

28
Reply3 years ago

GuusPechler

Native speaker here. I'd say 'dankjewel' (or 'dank je wel') is informal, 'dankuwel' is very formal and 'bedankt' is somewhere in the middle. Context and accent will play a part in which one people choose. You could use 'bedankt' anywhere without being weird or rude.

71
Reply3 years ago

thp1986

Bedankt!

34
Reply3 years ago

Katie923001

What is the difference in pronunciation between dankjewlel and dankuwel? I have always said one of these (my family are dutch) and never heard bedankt before so thank you!

1
Reply2 years ago

Nierls
Nierls

well one is dank je wel and the other one is dank u wel yuh and uu

7
Reply2 years ago

charmander
charmander

Yeah, and je is less formal than u

7
Reply2 years ago

jeff_ct

Dank meme

12
Reply52 years ago

likethree

thnk u 4 de dank

1
Reply2 years ago

marcos49088

When can you use doei, tot ziens,dag, or any of that?

5
Reply1 year ago

brendail

Dag and Doei

2
Reply2 years ago

AmberBarretto

is dag and doei interchangeable?

1
Reply2 years ago

IamusTheFox

As I understand it, yes, and no. Dag can also be used as a greeting, where Doei is just bye.

2
Reply2 years ago

Carminaxis
Carminaxis

This is correct. 'doei' merely means bye, while 'dag' could also be used when greeting someone.

0
Reply7 months ago

Reandw
Reandw

Sounds like the old, "bum's rush" to me.

0
Reply1 week ago