1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "Bedankt, doei"

"Bedankt, doei"

Translation:Thanks, bye

July 21, 2014

21 Comments


TobyBartels

Why is "thxbye" not accepted? This is the 21st century, Duo!


MoiraCooper

Coz the Dutch translation would be "bdntdoi", obviously! Get with it Toby


MyUtopia

Bedankt doesn't seem to be used much here in the Netherlands, so far I haven't heard anyone say that word. They mostly say something like ''Dank je wel'' or ''Dank U wel'' instead.


guuspechler

Native speaker here. I'd say 'dankjewel' (or 'dank je wel') is informal, 'dankuwel' is very formal and 'bedankt' is somewhere in the middle. Context and accent will play a part in which one people choose. You could use 'bedankt' anywhere without being weird or rude.


Katie923001

What is the difference in pronunciation between dankjewlel and dankuwel? I have always said one of these (my family are dutch) and never heard bedankt before so thank you!


Nierls

well one is dank je wel and the other one is dank u wel yuh and uu


charmander

Yeah, and je is less formal than u


likethree

thnk u 4 de dank


marcos49088

When can you use doei, tot ziens,dag, or any of that?


ElMeuNom

Dag can mean hello or goodbye. Literally, it just means day. Doei is goodbye, but it is less formal than dag. Tot ziens is only goodbye. Literally it means something like "See you!" I think it is just as formal as dag, but I'm not certain of that.


AmberBarretto

is dag and doei interchangeable?


IamusTheFox

As I understand it, yes, and no. Dag can also be used as a greeting, where Doei is just bye.


Carminaxis

This is correct. 'doei' merely means bye, while 'dag' could also be used when greeting someone.


AshtonCamp13

Why is thank you and goodbye


poppier82

Ik gave the right translation, except for the capital latter. I started with a t instead of T. But the answer was wrong according to the computer. This should be corrected. Thanks, bye is the same as thanks, bye


Estererz

"Thank you, bye" was marked as incorrect


ElijahM786349

I said goodbye, but it was rejected. I wonder why?

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started