1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "Bedankt, doei"

"Bedankt, doei"

Translation:Thanks, bye

July 21, 2014

19 Comments

Sorted by top post

TobyBartels

Why is "thxbye" not accepted? This is the 21st century, Duo!

July 28, 2014

MoiraCooper

Coz the Dutch translation would be "bdntdoi", obviously! Get with it Toby

July 29, 2014

RenaudRome

Lol

February 2, 2018

MyUtopia

Bedankt doesn't seem to be used much here in the Netherlands, so far I haven't heard anyone say that word. They mostly say something like ''Dank je wel'' or ''Dank U wel'' instead.

November 18, 2014

guuspechler

Native speaker here. I'd say 'dankjewel' (or 'dank je wel') is informal, 'dankuwel' is very formal and 'bedankt' is somewhere in the middle. Context and accent will play a part in which one people choose. You could use 'bedankt' anywhere without being weird or rude.

February 19, 2015

thp1986

Bedankt!

April 8, 2015

Katie923001

What is the difference in pronunciation between dankjewlel and dankuwel? I have always said one of these (my family are dutch) and never heard bedankt before so thank you!

September 21, 2015

Nierls

well one is dank je wel and the other one is dank u wel yuh and uu

October 26, 2015

charmander

Yeah, and je is less formal than u

March 9, 2016

jeff_ct

Dank meme

March 29, 2016

likethree

thnk u 4 de dank

May 24, 2016

marcos49088

When can you use doei, tot ziens,dag, or any of that?

September 6, 2016

ElMeuNom

Dag can mean hello or goodbye. Literally, it just means day. Doei is goodbye, but it is less formal than dag. Tot ziens is only goodbye. Literally it means something like "See you!" I think it is just as formal as dag, but I'm not certain of that.

August 18, 2018

brendail

Dag and Doei

June 17, 2016

AmberBarretto

is dag and doei interchangeable?

July 3, 2016

IamusTheFox

As I understand it, yes, and no. Dag can also be used as a greeting, where Doei is just bye.

August 5, 2016

Carminaxis

This is correct. 'doei' merely means bye, while 'dag' could also be used when greeting someone.

December 31, 2017

AshtonCamp13

Why is thank you and goodbye

February 26, 2019

poppier82

Ik gave the right translation, except for the capital latter. I started with a t instead of T. But the answer was wrong according to the computer. This should be corrected. Thanks, bye is the same as thanks, bye

June 16, 2019
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.