"Bedankt, doei"

Translation:Thanks, bye

4 years ago

17 Comments


TobyBartels
TobyBartels

Why is "thxbye" not accepted? This is the 21st century, Duo!

4 years ago

MoiraCooper

Coz the Dutch translation would be "bdntdoi", obviously! Get with it Toby

4 years ago

RenaudRome
RenaudRome

Lol

10 months ago

MyUtopia

Bedankt doesn't seem to be used much here in the Netherlands, so far I haven't heard anyone say that word. They mostly say something like ''Dank je wel'' or ''Dank U wel'' instead.

4 years ago

GuusPechler

Native speaker here. I'd say 'dankjewel' (or 'dank je wel') is informal, 'dankuwel' is very formal and 'bedankt' is somewhere in the middle. Context and accent will play a part in which one people choose. You could use 'bedankt' anywhere without being weird or rude.

3 years ago

thp1986

Bedankt!

3 years ago

Katie923001

What is the difference in pronunciation between dankjewlel and dankuwel? I have always said one of these (my family are dutch) and never heard bedankt before so thank you!

3 years ago

Nierls
Nierls

well one is dank je wel and the other one is dank u wel yuh and uu

3 years ago

charmander
charmander

Yeah, and je is less formal than u

2 years ago

jeff_ct

Dank meme

2 years ago

likethree

thnk u 4 de dank

2 years ago

marcos49088

When can you use doei, tot ziens,dag, or any of that?

2 years ago

ElMeuNom
ElMeuNom

Dag can mean hello or goodbye. Literally, it just means day. Doei is goodbye, but it is less formal than dag. Tot ziens is only goodbye. Literally it means something like "See you!" I think it is just as formal as dag, but I'm not certain of that.

3 months ago

brendail

Dag and Doei

2 years ago

AmberBarretto

is dag and doei interchangeable?

2 years ago

IamusTheFox

As I understand it, yes, and no. Dag can also be used as a greeting, where Doei is just bye.

2 years ago

Carminaxis
Carminaxis

This is correct. 'doei' merely means bye, while 'dag' could also be used when greeting someone.

11 months ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.