1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Rémy hates following recipes…

"Rémy hates following recipes when he cooks."

Translation:Rémy déteste suivre les recettes quand il cuisine.

April 23, 2020

9 Comments


JMO97

This reminds me of Remy from Ratatouille.


rleh

I liked the movie, but several French people I know took great offense at the movie, and were quite vehement about the insult to the French and their cooking.


LenReed

How did insult la cuisine française ? It revered French cooking. There was a chef who was an anthropomorphized rat, of course, but it was a cartoon.


Stonnington3141

Rémy est comme moi.
En cuisinant je préfère toujours de faire confiance de moi-même.

Corrections gratefully received.


Jojo553168

(En cuisinant) Quand je cuisine, je préfère (toujours)  de  me faire confiance.

En cuisinant: you would use that for a simultaneous action:
      Je chante en cuisinant.
Préférer : This verb does not take a preposition.
Toujours : Not necessary for me, it's already a generality.
(Se) faire confiance : je me fais confiance, tu te fais confiance...
     And if needed, the prepositon is à :
      Je fais confiance à ma soeur.


Stonnington3141

Thankyou JoJo. I am very grateful.


ChiaStockwell

What else would you expect from a rat?


TedLandres

Since FOLLOWING is a gerund or present participle ... what's wrong with

"remy deteste suivant les recettes quand il cuisine?"


dbguy49

SUIVANT (the present participle) can be used as a noun or an adjective to modify a noun/pronoun. EG: Remy following recipes is unusual. ==Remy suivant des recettes est inhabituel. Here suivant is really just the 'present participle' acting as an adjective describing the noun Remy... you do not find too many structures like this noun/gerund... but this is ONE USE for present participles in french ; and when used like this it is NOT really a GERUND and has nothing to do with the MAIN VERB in the sentence. Be careful though trying to tie present participles to nouns in a sentence.

If the sentence in english was " Following recipes is dested by Remy" you CANNOT write "Suivant recettes est deteste par Remy" You have to use the INFINITIVE suivre..= "Suivre des recettes est détesté par Remy" basically a sort of passive mood translation.

Now the MORE FREQUENT use of the french present participle is to act as a GERUND to depict an action happenning simulataneously or related to the MAIN VERB. And this is the translation you are hinting at. The gerund is then preceeded by EN(meaning while/by/on) or PENDANT.

We could interpret the english sentence literally as "Remy hates to cook by following recipes" which would be true to its original meaning and then write the french sentence as "Remy déteste cuisiner en suivant les recettes" ; word for word== remy hates to cook BY following recipes. Which shows the difference between the infinitive (cuisiner) and the gerund (en ) suivant. Note also en suivant is modifying cuisiner. I am sure now you will see the ambiguity if you write "Remy deteste suivant'' with suivant trying to modify deteste..suivant would be describing how or why he detests...which of course is not the intention.

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.