1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "Indien zij veel zwemt, steun…

"Indien zij veel zwemt, steunen wij haar."

Translation:If she swims a lot, we support her.

July 21, 2014

18 Comments


4sily

Is there a difference between "als" and "indien"?


NirRL

They are the same in this context but in different situations "als" can also mean "when". "Indien" only means "if".


Rekty

Thanks for explaining that, here a lingot! :D


Katherle

"If she swims a lot, we will support her" - is that possible as well?


pufferfish58

No, I don't think they would expect us to use the future tense. Even then, it would not be a correct translation; there are lessons for that.


4sily

Should be. I suggest you report it.


Katherle

Thanks. I have already reported it and I think it's now accepted.


MadalinaZa6

Semantically, they mean the same but I think at this stage it is not allowed because they want to make sure we also learned the tenses correctly. Here in Dutch it is Present and it should be the same in English, especially since it's a correct English sentence and it makes sense.


Deningrad

"If she swims much, we support her" Could this answer work in this question?


Lull0000

No, it doesn't work. I don't think you would be misunderstood to say that, but that's not correctly phrased. I'm not sure exactly what the rule is here, but I think you only use "much" if you negate the verb or something like that e.g. "She doesn't swim much." is correct, but "She swims a lot." is how you phrase it without the negation. "She doesn't swim a lot." is also correct, but not "She swims much.".


MichaelCro56134

Is this sentence ambiguous in Dutch as it is in English? That is,

"If she swims a lot, we support her." -- We only support her if she first swims a lot.

"If she swims a lot, we support her." -- Her plan to swim a lot has our support.


xmeije_

Gramatically speaking, I think you are correct. However, I don't believe Dutch people would actually use indien as a condition in the beginning of a sentence. It's not gramatically incorrect, but it's rarely used that way.


PowerBoyAakash

Please explain this word order... It should have been Indien zwemt zij veel, steunen wij haar


R3Dr4gon

i actually don't understand the second part of this sentence order... why it isn't "wij steunen haar", why the order change?


Nederengelsman

When pronounced, is the emphasis on the first or second syllable of "indien"? I've found differences between what's here, on Forvo, and elsewhere. Is putting the emphasis on either acceptable?


Susande

Emphasis should be on the second syllable, the fast Duo pronunciation is a bit off, the slow one is fine, also both Forvo pronunciations are fine: http://forvo.com/word/indien/#nl

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started