1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "We bewegen ons van plaats na…

"We bewegen ons van plaats naar plaats."

Translation:We move from place to place.

July 21, 2014

5 Comments


Crondogz

Can a native speaker please confirm this is a phrase that would be used in everyday Dutch and not just a word-for-word translation from English?


El2theK

Nothing wrong with the Dutch sentence.


Arfani5

Can we say : we bewegen van plaats naar plaats ?


EwaB74

Ik ben geen Nederlands maar ik denk dat het niet kan. Het werkwoord "bewegen" behover een object.


Mahalakshm426492

Why not "ons" is there in the translation? Or can it be only we bewegen van plaats van plaats?, or it had to be we move "us" from place to place!!?

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.