"Nederland heeft veel stranden."

Translation:The Netherlands has many beaches.

July 21, 2014

56 Comments


EkjSieStoltheit

I move that we englishers start calling it Nederland instead of The Netherlands

"This is my friend Piet. He's from Nederland."

August 14, 2015

jameschatepa

I wrote the Netherlands has lots of beaches. it's less formal, but sure it's correct as well?

July 21, 2014

Albert_Morris

I don't have a problem with your suggestion. It's possible the people at Duolingo just didn't think of it as a possible translation. Did you report it as an answer that should be accepted?

July 23, 2014

Ehsan_Mehmed

"lots of" for something uncountable i think

September 15, 2015

skyjo77

Could one write the following: “The Netherlands have many beaches“? Because, a pluralia tantum is of course only in the plural.

March 3, 2015

Schengis

No, simply due to common usage. In this case, you'd have to use The Netherlands as a single entity, just as you would The Philippines, for example. It also sounds like subjunctive if you say it like that.

March 23, 2015

skyjo77

Thank you very much!

March 26, 2015

GrandmasterMG

“The Netherlands have many beaches“ is also accepted. And it is actually much more common. Google “The Netherlands have" and "The Netherlands has" and compare the number of hits.

January 31, 2018

spanishzacd

I wrote, Netherlands has many beaches. Why is The needed in english?

August 25, 2014

ofred19

it's just a country that takes an article in English, like "The Papal States" or "The United States". Much like in German "die Schweiz"; it's just something you have to do.

September 3, 2014

MisterTipp

Why are you asking Switzerland to kill itself? Wtf

July 20, 2018

johaquila

See the terminology discussion of the Wikipedia article on the Low Countries. Also, it's a normal definite article, not a capitalised one. There isn't even a dispute about this among pedants, unlike the case of "[t/T]he Beatles".

September 6, 2014

Albert_Morris

The word "nether" means something like lower or below, but is not used very much any more. You need to use an article for places names which include common nouns, and as "Netherlands" means "low countries", this rule applies.

August 25, 2014

Alex_Kinsey

Generally speaking names of countries in English take the definite article if they are plural e.g. The Netherlands and the Philippines (note that its acceptable to use the third person singular of the verb with these) or if the name of the country includes a union or institution of some kind e.g. The United Kingdom, the Czech Republic. The United States is an example of both. Exceptions like the Ukraine are gradually falling out of use. I still prefer to say the Ukraine, but I hear a lot of people say just Ukraine.

February 10, 2015

AdamNowek

It is not "the Ukraine," regardless of what you prefer. The definite article is offensive because it refers to the country's past as a colonised land.

See: http://www.rferl.org/content/Ukraine_Vs_The_Ukraine/1865351.html http://www.businessinsider.com/the-ukraine-2012-6?IR=T

February 10, 2015

Alex_Kinsey

Ok, I didn't know that. Thanks for the link. I won't use the definite article with it anymore.

February 10, 2015

SeanMeaneyPL

I don't think you can reasonably expect everyone to understand the politics or history of every state. I'm happy to have an explanation, but your response was a little curt, if you don't mind my saying so, and might have been better received if delivered less sharply. Some feminists call male midwives "midhusbands". Am I going to criticise them for their lack of understanding of etymology? No, but I would, politely, make the point that it is not a justifiable construction in my view. "The Ukraine" is justifiable historically and by habit. I understand that you regard the definite article as designating colonial status, but I'm not convinced. I need more evidence. Even if your contention is correct, you cannot expect everyone to hold the same view. It is essentially political, not linguistic. Please do not misunderstand this as support for Russian domination of the Ukraine. Nothing could be further from the truth. I come from a country that has had more than enough domination from a larger neighbour over the centuries, but I can still accept "Ulster" as an inaccurate description of "Northern Ireland". Most English people would regard Holland and the Netherlands as being synonymous. In a world where insult is perceived everywhere, let me say that no insult is intended.

March 9, 2018

EdNed2

The country is called "Україна", which would be transliterated to "Ukraina", but in English it was historically common to say the Ukraine. Some Ukrainians don't like the "the", but I think we can call it what we like.

Along the same lines, the Czech Republic is called Czechia by its natives. In English we use our own versions of these names.

When the French start saying London instead of Londres, I might feel more compliant about using the native names of places.

April 6, 2019

Dzhocef

So if it was only called "Netherland" it wouldn't need the article?

April 10, 2015

acastilloflores

I bet it wouldn't: See, Holland, Iceland, New Zeland, Poland....

September 26, 2015

marcuslangford

True, but I would hardly call "nether" a common noun.

January 8, 2015

acastilloflores

We use THE for every country which it's name take a plural form, as far as I can see: the Netherlands, the United States, the Emirate Arab States, the Cook Islands, the Bahamas....

September 26, 2015

Schengis

Is there a reason why Holland doesn't work in place of the Netherlands?

November 23, 2014

johaquila

Yes. Holland makes up 13 % of the area of the Netherlands and has 37 % of its population. That's a lot, but not enough to make the two interchangeable. Although in this sentence it's actually more correct than in general, since Holland has most of the coastline (depending on how you measure this).

November 23, 2014

Darren_Islar

I need to say that as native, I never looked at the word "Holland" as only belonging to the provinces with "Holland" in their name. To me it is interchangeable with "Nederland", and no ... I don't live in Noord- or Zuid Holland ;)

August 24, 2018

DanyellWal1

I had no clue!! Thank you. <3

December 29, 2017

AdamNowek

There are only two provinces called Holland in the Netherlands.

November 23, 2014

EdNed2

It is easier to say Holland than the Netherlands. Many people in Holland, maybe most, including those outside the N. Holland and S. Holland provinces, say Holland. My grandmother lived in Leeuwarden, way in the north, and her address was Leeuwarden, Holland.

April 6, 2019

marcuslangford

I would still report it since other questions accept Holland in place of "the Netherlands" (which I disagree with for the reasons given by the other commentors)

January 8, 2015

Alex_Kinsey

Right or wrong, Holland is commonly used in English to refer to the whole of the Netherlands, so it ought to be accepted. That being said, I prefer to use the Netherlands

February 10, 2015

peachtree2

(Feel free to remove this if this is already a raging discussion elsewhere, but) Why does Netherlands have to be plural when England is okay being singular? England used to be Angles and Saxons and multiple kingdoms and managed to unify into one land. Why can't Netherland do the same (in English {it already did in Dutch}, or at least be an acceptable alternative within this duolingo)? There was enough struggle for that unity and independence, declare it!

January 31, 2015

johaquila

The nether lands / low countries are much, much younger than the land of the Angles. The following information is from Wikipedia:

  • The term low countries arose at the court of the Dukes of Burgundy, who had to distinguish the two disconnected parts of their possessions: the low countries by the sea and the lands in and near the Alps. That would put it around 1400. So the term is about 600 years old.
  • The earliest documented use of Angle land(s) was around 900. (It seems to have resulted from abbreviating the term Anglo-Saxon lands, since it appears that the Saxons were in all respects much more important than the Angles.) So the term is about 1100 years old.

Just give it a bit more time. Maybe next year.

January 31, 2015

twhelan

Why is it "the Netherlands has" not "the Netherlands have"?

February 25, 2016

johaquila

It's a borderline case because "the Netherlands" isn't really several countries but just one. Just like there is a complex issue of grammatical gender vs. natural gender in Dutch, there is also the issue of grammatical number vs. natural number in both languages. It's similar for rock groups, football teams etc., with differences between American and British English as to how they are handled.

What all these phenomena have in common: One can't be completely wrong since it's at least acceptable either way. And it's tricky to get it completely right in all cases without learning separately for each word and each context how it's handled.

February 25, 2016

NCThom

"The United States is a member of NATO, as is the Netherlands. The United Kingdom is also a member, as is France." Each of these is an individual state, so they each are singular, even if the names of some of them represent plural concepts (states, lands).

Even more fun, "Trinidad and Tobago are neighboring islands. Trinidad and Tobago is not a member of NATO." (The former refers to the two pieces of land each surrounded by water; the latter to the republic (that encompasses the two islands).)

June 23, 2018

TanteTami

Why "veel" and not "vele"? "stranden" is plural!

January 18, 2016

johaquila

Veel is not an adjective. Maybe the erosion of inflections happened faster for quantifiers.

January 18, 2016

TanteTami

All right. But there is still something I don't understand. What is right? I learned the saying "Vele handen maken licht werk" (and not "Veel handen maken licht werk" - so which one is right? And if "vele handen" is right, why isn't "vele stranden"?

January 18, 2016

johaquila

It's explained at http://taaladvies.net/taal/advies/vraag/1339/ . Apparently, both forms are correct, with veel being the neutral form and vele more formal or stressed. This makes sense under the assumption that vele is the earlier form and veel the more progressive one. Proverbs are slower to change, so "Vele handen maken licht werk" is still the standard formulation.

The source also describes a difference of meaning between veel and vele that corresponds to the different uses of viel (singular) and viele (plural) in German.

January 19, 2016

TanteTami

Thank you, that really helps!

January 19, 2016

MentalPinball

Hi, johaquila,

Would you mind sharing the url? The link doesn't seem to work for those of us who use the app (or, at least, it doesn't work for me...).

Thanks!

September 24, 2018

johaquila

I have changed the link to a bare URL. But this is really a bug that Duolingo staff should fix. Have you reported it?

September 24, 2018

MentalPinball

Thanks, Johaquila, that's very kind of you. :)

Honestly, I haven't reported it. I'm actually unsure of how to report it.... I mean, it's not a problem with the exercise itself, but with the app. I know that to report it I should include a screenshot....

Something that I also find extremely annoying is that, when using the desktop version, I don't get notifications anymore when someone replies to one of my comments, and I never got any notifications on the app. So... I have to get on the PC, open Thunderbird, check each notification I got there to see if there's anything I'd like to comment on, and only then open the browser and log into Duolingo.... Oh, well.... it's not as if we'd get a hernia out of it, right? It is nevertheless annoying having to take so many unnecessary steps.

September 24, 2018

johaquila

We are talking about a bug report for Duolingo's software developers, not a problem report on course content. Submitting a bug report is described at https://support.duolingo.com/hc/en-us/articles/204728264-How-do-I-report-a-bug- . That page links to https://support.duolingo.com/hc/en-us/requests/new as the location where you can actually file a bug. As a software developer myself, I can tell you that screenshots are often useless and it's typically a good description that matters. E.g.:

In forum posts, users can use markup to create links. This works well when working on a computer. However, I am using version [version number of your Duolingo app] of Duolingo's smartphone app for version [version number] of [Android/OS X/whatever] on a [model of your smartphone].

Expected behaviour: In forum posts that include a link, it should be possible to open the page linked to in a browser by clicking the link. If this is too difficult to implement, links should be displayed as the original markup with square brackets enclosing the link title and parentheses enclosing the URL, so that we can manually copy the URL to a browser.

Actual behaviour: [choose the one that applies]

  • Links look like ordinary text, are not clickable, and there is no way to see or use the URL.
  • Links are recognisable by blue text but are not clickable. There is no way to see or use the URL.

I cannot file this bug report for you because I only use Duolingo on computers and so do not have the information that I left out above.

September 24, 2018

SALCR

They are just like the beaches in The Caribbean.

With the tiny difference of completely everything.

Maar ze zijn mooi :) op hun eigen manier

July 17, 2017

Anna945625

Why is it wrong to write “The netherlands has GOT veel stranden“? I learnt to use has/have with got afterwards...

September 26, 2017

BenYoung84

If you wrote "many beaches" instead of "veel stranden" then that should be accepted.

November 10, 2017

Waldhein

I think it must be " has got "!

November 28, 2017

luandl

okay i'm dutch and my answer was "holland has many beaches". holland is the same as the netherlands.

July 17, 2018

Houda28

Where you can never swim because of the bad weather!

August 19, 2018

mParoni

I keep forgetting the 'The'!

December 2, 2018

harriman.s

If they accept 'many' as a translation of 'veel' in this example then they should also accept 'We buy much meat and cheese from the girl' in a previous example.

January 22, 2019

Wild-Bore

I have trouble pronouncing the R's in words like "Nederland" and "Strand". It's something with my tongue, the R sound usually comes out too soft if I'm saying it fast. Does anyone have any advice on this?

March 1, 2019

HannesDr.M

Only correct: the Netherlands have many beaches. Why do you use this mixture?

April 8, 2018

johaquila

English often uses natural number rather than grammatical number. E.g., (with certain differences between American and British English) pop groups or football teams may be treated either as singulars or plurals depending on whether one thinks of the individuals or the entire group - regardless of whether the name is grammatically a singular, a plural or not recognisable as either.

Also, in this particular case, since the adjective nether has fallen out of use and modern English speakers are not aware that the Netherlands used to consist of several countries, they no longer analyse "the Netherlands" as "the nether lands". To them, the name is just a weird anomaly.

According to a quick experiment I did on Google's n-gram viewer, "the Netherlands" is treated as a singular approximately 60% of the time in English books. (No difference between British and American books.)

Dutch has a similar phenomenon with gender instead of number: Whereas German uses grammatical gender most of the time and English always uses natural gender, Dutch is currently changing. Flemish still uses primarily grammatical gender, and northern Dutch uses primarily natural gender. No doubt Dutch dialects are in various intermediate stages.

April 8, 2018

AdamNowek

Many beaches does not mean good beaches :)

October 9, 2014
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.