1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "Nederland heeft veel strande…

"Nederland heeft veel stranden."

Translation:The Netherlands has many beaches.

July 21, 2014

38 Comments


EkjSieStoltheit

I move that we englishers start calling it Nederland instead of The Netherlands

"This is my friend Piet. He's from Nederland."


skyjo77

Could one write the following: “The Netherlands have many beaches“? Because, a pluralia tantum is of course only in the plural.


Schengis

No, simply due to common usage. In this case, you'd have to use The Netherlands as a single entity, just as you would The Philippines, for example. It also sounds like subjunctive if you say it like that.


GrandmasterMG

“The Netherlands have many beaches“ is also accepted. And it is actually much more common. Google “The Netherlands have" and "The Netherlands has" and compare the number of hits.


skyjo77

Thank you very much!


DaibhidhR

It's quite ironic that you have used a singular verb with a plural noun here:

one plurale tantum is
two pluralia tantum are

D


spanishzacd

I wrote, Netherlands has many beaches. Why is The needed in english?


ofred19

it's just a country that takes an article in English, like "The Papal States" or "The United States". Much like in German "die Schweiz"; it's just something you have to do.


johaquila

See the terminology discussion of the Wikipedia article on the Low Countries. Also, it's a normal definite article, not a capitalised one. There isn't even a dispute about this among pedants, unlike the case of "[t/T]he Beatles".


Schengis

Is there a reason why Holland doesn't work in place of the Netherlands?


johaquila

Yes. Holland makes up 13 % of the area of the Netherlands and has 37 % of its population. That's a lot, but not enough to make the two interchangeable. Although in this sentence it's actually more correct than in general, since Holland has most of the coastline (depending on how you measure this).


AdamNowek

There are only two provinces called Holland in the Netherlands.


TanteTami

Why "veel" and not "vele"? "stranden" is plural!


johaquila

Veel is not an adjective in the strict sense of the word but a quantifier. Maybe the erosion of inflections happened faster for quantifiers.


TanteTami

All right. But there is still something I don't understand. What is right? I learned the saying "Vele handen maken licht werk" (and not "Veel handen maken licht werk" - so which one is right? And if "vele handen" is right, why isn't "vele stranden"?


johaquila

It's explained at http://taaladvies.net/taal/advies/vraag/1339/ . Apparently, both forms are correct, with veel being the neutral form and vele more formal or stressed. This makes sense under the assumption that vele is the earlier form and veel the more progressive one. Proverbs are slower to change, so "Vele handen maken licht werk" is still the standard formulation.

The source also describes a difference of meaning between veel and vele that corresponds to the different uses of viel (singular) and viele (plural) in German.


wet4271

Could you say "a lot" in place of "many?"


EdNed2

That would be "a lot of", and I would think it should be accepted.


Tuukly

"A lot of" is accepted (2021)


Anna945625

Why is it wrong to write “The netherlands has GOT veel stranden“? I learnt to use has/have with got afterwards...


BenYoung84

If you wrote "many beaches" instead of "veel stranden" then that should be accepted.


hiko-cool

I have trouble pronouncing the R's in words like "Nederland" and "Strand". It's something with my tongue, the R sound usually comes out too soft if I'm saying it fast. Does anyone have any advice on this?


MentalPinball

Hi hiko-cool,

I know, the R is tricky, and for speakers of certain languages it's even trickier. I won't try to explain you how to pronounce the R, because I'll only end up confusing you. I'll just say that the way you pronounce the R varies a lot from one region to another (and sometimes even from one speaker to another!): in certain areas, it sounds a bit like the Spanish 'soft' R, in other areas if the R is at the beginning of a word it sounds a bit like the German R, and if it's at the end it sounds more like the English R... You get the idea ;)

In any case, I'll leave you the link to a pronunciation course developed by the Universiteit van Groningen. Yes, the woman explains everything in Dutch, but don't worry, you'll get it -especially since I see you're on level 25 ;)

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=Zr1GDuEzlfo&list=PLF-qJ8Ed0qHcQpMyDL8Zi2G3PdQ0AoAu0&index=22

That's one of the videos about the R (they have three, I think) - and this is the link to the entire playlist: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=YYjx9Jepu1w&list=PLF-qJ8Ed0qHcQpMyDL8Zi2G3PdQ0AoAu0 (hopefully I copied the links properly!).

Hope this helps :)


nanda_justgames

I added a lot of but it wasn't accepted

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.