1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "They run together."

"They run together."

Translation:Elles courent ensemble.

April 24, 2020

6 Comments


cecilchase

Why is it ' ils ensemble' and NOT ils 'ensembles'?


FranM2

Adverbs are invariable.


vicarage4me

How do we know they are feminine. Ils courent ensemble not accepted May 2020


FranM2

It works now.


omaonamission

This should also be right.


Rob471378

"ils courent ensemble" is still not accepted

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.