Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"De jongens en de meisjes lezen."

Translation:The boys and the girls read.

4 years ago

12 Comments


ofred19
ofred19

Does "het" only apply to singular neuter nouns? All plural nouns use "de" for the definite article?

4 years ago

Simius
Simius
Mod

That's right!

4 years ago

jonathonva3

I failed this one because i put "boys" and it said i had to put "lads." Really?

3 years ago

Dutchesse722
Dutchesse722

Jongens does mean boys, but I guess in Brittish (and Scottish?) English it could be translated as lads.

2 years ago

Ungewitig_Wiht

Anyone else think that this sounds like poorly pronounced German?

3 years ago

shellym42

well they are in the same language family. so there are alot of similiarities. its kind of like british vs american english. ...or spanish and italian

3 years ago

haldis

That was a real toung twister to read! :)

2 years ago

jlmed32

Felt like a hyperspeed sean connery reading it

10 months ago

AlexanderW305174
AlexanderW305174

Why is 'The boys and girls read' incorrect? It feels clumsy to put 'the' twice to me - even though the dutch sentence does?

1 year ago

TJabraao
TJabraao

Is the TTS fully correct? When speaking slowly, it says "Yongens", but when reading faster, i hear "dejohngens" (with a J sound line in English "John"). And the sound of "Z" in any word is like a "zh" (the S sound in "measure"). Are these correct?

1 year ago

Devin580113

I failed bc i put the instead of The

1 year ago

NPatel6

Reading is incorrect ?

3 years ago