1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "De jongens en de meisjes lez…

"De jongens en de meisjes lezen."

Translation:The boys and the girls read.

July 21, 2014

12 Comments


ofred19

Does "het" only apply to singular neuter nouns? All plural nouns use "de" for the definite article?


Simius

That's right!


Ungewitig_Wiht

Anyone else think that this sounds like poorly pronounced German?


shellym42

well they are in the same language family. so there are alot of similiarities. its kind of like british vs american english. ...or spanish and italian


Robbadob

British English and American English are definitely a LOT more similar than Dutch and German or Spanish and Italian.


AlexanderW305174

Why is 'The boys and girls read' incorrect? It feels clumsy to put 'the' twice to me - even though the dutch sentence does?


kiiromanni

I HAD THE SAME PROBLEM


haldis

That was a real toung twister to read! :)


jlmed32

Felt like a hyperspeed sean connery reading it


jonathonva3

I failed this one because i put "boys" and it said i had to put "lads." Really?


Dutchesse722

Jongens does mean boys, but I guess in Brittish (and Scottish?) English it could be translated as lads.


TJabraao

Is the TTS fully correct? When speaking slowly, it says "Yongens", but when reading faster, i hear "dejohngens" (with a J sound line in English "John"). And the sound of "Z" in any word is like a "zh" (the S sound in "measure"). Are these correct?

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.