"The book is yours."

Translation:Het boek is van jou.

4 years ago

17 Comments


khalidkalthum

I wrote: "het boek is van je". They gave it wrong..... why ?

2 years ago

shaunsmile
shaunsmile

I did the same thing. I'm pretty sure that this is actually right.

2 years ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

No, it's not because you are pointing some out here so emphasising.

2 years ago

jktretheway

I am still confused when to use "het" and when to use "de"

2 years ago

ThelerKA
ThelerKA

You have to memorize when to use each with every noun.

2 years ago

steezo
steezo

why can't it be "jouw" in this case?

4 years ago

Citrine
Citrine

"jouw" is a possessive adjective, as in "jouw boek" (lit. "your book")

"jou" is a personal pronoun, as in "het boek is van jou" (lit. "the book is of you")

4 years ago

fhitlord
fhitlord

Like, "the book is about you"? If that is the case, how are we supposed to know to translate it this way, instead of "your book"? Shouldn't it be like the choice between informal and formal answers, or am I misunderstanding? D:

4 years ago

Citrine
Citrine

No, "het boek is van jou" means "the book is yours" (if you want to say "the book is about you", it should be "het boek gaat over jou"). There is no major difference in meaning between "het boek is van jou" and "jouw boek", but one is a full sentence and the other is not, just like "the book is yours" and "your book".

4 years ago

DaftShadow

Just depends how you want to say it. Van means 'of', 'from', and even 'by', depending upon context. In this situation, the closest to their english sentence is: 'het boek is van jou', literally "the book is FROM you" or "the book is yours". It's a roundabout way for describing ownership, but it is very common.

"het is jouw boek" would be another way to write ownership, but that's technically a different translation ("it is your book" vs "the book is yours"). See the difference?

4 years ago

petterug
petterug

Could you say het boek is jouw instead then?

4 years ago

Lucman83

I wrote: "het boek is jouwe". They gave it wrong. One of the posible answers was "Het boek is het jouwe." I don't understand why the second "het".

4 years ago

wiorka

I did the same. Also I'm quite sure that the construction of type 'het jouwe' didn't appear earlier in the examples. Is the het/de always the same as the noun that is someone's? Like, het boek, het jouwe.

4 years ago

KatelynVB

Jou vs jouw?

2 years ago

Stripties

Jouw shows posession, like the 'r' after you shows posession with the word your.

Jou boek would translate as you book, jouw boek would translate as your book.

1 year ago

Daniel739607

Why it is not "zijn van jou"?

11 months ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

Book is singular, third person singular = is.

11 months ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.