1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "The book is yours."

"The book is yours."

Translation:Het boek is van jou.

July 21, 2014

22 Comments


khalidkalthum

I wrote: "het boek is van je". They gave it wrong..... why ?


shaunsmile

I did the same thing. I'm pretty sure that this is actually right.


El2theK

No, it's not because you are pointing some out here so emphasising.


Kallistiman

But if I'm pointing out the book not the person, can I use je? 'The book is yours, not the car'. Or is it always stressed even if the stressed object is something else?


jktretheway

I am still confused when to use "het" and when to use "de"


ThelerKA

You have to memorize when to use each with every noun.


steezo

why can't it be "jouw" in this case?


Citrine

"jouw" is a possessive adjective, as in "jouw boek" (lit. "your book")

"jou" is a personal pronoun, as in "het boek is van jou" (lit. "the book is of you")


fhitlord

Like, "the book is about you"? If that is the case, how are we supposed to know to translate it this way, instead of "your book"? Shouldn't it be like the choice between informal and formal answers, or am I misunderstanding? D:


Citrine

No, "het boek is van jou" means "the book is yours" (if you want to say "the book is about you", it should be "het boek gaat over jou"). There is no major difference in meaning between "het boek is van jou" and "jouw boek", but one is a full sentence and the other is not, just like "the book is yours" and "your book".


DaftShadow

Just depends how you want to say it. Van means 'of', 'from', and even 'by', depending upon context. In this situation, the closest to their english sentence is: 'het boek is van jou', literally "the book is FROM you" or "the book is yours". It's a roundabout way for describing ownership, but it is very common.

"het is jouw boek" would be another way to write ownership, but that's technically a different translation ("it is your book" vs "the book is yours"). See the difference?


petterug

Could you say het boek is jouw instead then?


Lucman83

I wrote: "het boek is jouwe". They gave it wrong. One of the posible answers was "Het boek is het jouwe." I don't understand why the second "het".


wiorka

I did the same. Also I'm quite sure that the construction of type 'het jouwe' didn't appear earlier in the examples. Is the het/de always the same as the noun that is someone's? Like, het boek, het jouwe.


Valen_002

for independant possesives dutch uses "van" and the word (mijn, jou, etc) or "de/het " and, as you said "jouwe"


janneke234206

Het is jouw boek, why would that be wrong?


rayrafahalim

that tranlsate to It is your book. which is wrong your = jouw (het is jouw boek) yours = van jou (het boek is van jou)


Stripties

Jouw shows posession, like the 'r' after you shows posession with the word your.

Jou boek would translate as you book, jouw boek would translate as your book.


janneke234206

Your is jouw You is jou


Daniel739607

Why it is not "zijn van jou"?


El2theK

Book is singular, third person singular = is.

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.