1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "The book is yours."

"The book is yours."

Translation:Het boek is van jou.

July 21, 2014

18 Comments


khalidkalthum

I wrote: "het boek is van je". They gave it wrong..... why ?

December 24, 2015

shaunsmile

I did the same thing. I'm pretty sure that this is actually right.

June 15, 2016

El2theK

No, it's not because you are pointing some out here so emphasising.

June 15, 2016

jktretheway

I am still confused when to use "het" and when to use "de"

April 8, 2016

ThelerKA

You have to memorize when to use each with every noun.

April 23, 2016

steezo

why can't it be "jouw" in this case?

July 21, 2014

Citrine

"jouw" is a possessive adjective, as in "jouw boek" (lit. "your book")

"jou" is a personal pronoun, as in "het boek is van jou" (lit. "the book is of you")

July 22, 2014

fhitlord

Like, "the book is about you"? If that is the case, how are we supposed to know to translate it this way, instead of "your book"? Shouldn't it be like the choice between informal and formal answers, or am I misunderstanding? D:

August 25, 2014

Citrine

No, "het boek is van jou" means "the book is yours" (if you want to say "the book is about you", it should be "het boek gaat over jou"). There is no major difference in meaning between "het boek is van jou" and "jouw boek", but one is a full sentence and the other is not, just like "the book is yours" and "your book".

September 6, 2014

DaftShadow

Just depends how you want to say it. Van means 'of', 'from', and even 'by', depending upon context. In this situation, the closest to their english sentence is: 'het boek is van jou', literally "the book is FROM you" or "the book is yours". It's a roundabout way for describing ownership, but it is very common.

"het is jouw boek" would be another way to write ownership, but that's technically a different translation ("it is your book" vs "the book is yours"). See the difference?

October 16, 2014

petterug

Could you say het boek is jouw instead then?

July 26, 2014

Lucman83

I wrote: "het boek is jouwe". They gave it wrong. One of the posible answers was "Het boek is het jouwe." I don't understand why the second "het".

October 1, 2014

wiorka

I did the same. Also I'm quite sure that the construction of type 'het jouwe' didn't appear earlier in the examples. Is the het/de always the same as the noun that is someone's? Like, het boek, het jouwe.

October 22, 2014

Valen_002

for independant possesives dutch uses "van" and the word (mijn, jou, etc) or "de/het " and, as you said "jouwe"

May 5, 2019

KatelynVB

Jou vs jouw?

July 24, 2016

Stripties

Jouw shows posession, like the 'r' after you shows posession with the word your.

Jou boek would translate as you book, jouw boek would translate as your book.

September 25, 2017

Daniel739607

Why it is not "zijn van jou"?

November 19, 2017

El2theK

Book is singular, third person singular = is.

November 19, 2017
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.