"Eles perderam muito."

Translation:They lost a lot.

May 6, 2013

3 Comments


r_i_l_e_y

Does this mean "they lost a lot... of things", or as in "they lost a lot... of times"?

May 6, 2013

Paulenrique
Mod

Hum.... another sentence that we have to guess the meaning. Theres no context,so it might be many things. "eles perderam muito... dinheiro (money), tempo (time)..." you have to use singular/male words (cuz of the word 'muito'). But, for instance, some friends havent gone with you on a trip, and now you're telling someone how much they've missed, then you can say "eles perderam muito....", that is, they would have the opportunity to see and do many things if they had gone...

May 6, 2013

9hSF2

In the stock market…

April 3, 2018
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.