"Questo treno parte alle nove in punto."

Translation:This train leaves at nine sharp.

May 6, 2013

17 Comments


wxfrog

In Italy? Not likely. ;)

November 1, 2015

kurzebingo

maybe the previous one...

May 16, 2017

gardendave

I had "precisly" for "in punto," which I think conveys the precise meaning. The problem with some words is that there are too many ways that they can be translated, and this is one - on the dot, exactly, preciesly, puntually, .....

October 4, 2013

xyphax

Yeah, I am trying not to rely on hints anymore and simply look up the words. 'in punto' is one of the many phrases listed for the use of the word punto:

http://www.wordreference.com/iten/punto

July 4, 2014

Koolkaren

What does the 'in punto' mean? I guessed that this sentence means'This train leaves at nine on the dot', but I got it wrong. Does 'in punto' just mean ' o'clock'? I thought 'alle nove' already meant 'at nine o'clock'. I can't find anything helpful in the dictionary hints or on the translation site I use.

May 6, 2013

coriolano77

It means at nine o'clock sharp.

May 6, 2013

Koolkaren

I would think that that would mean that "The train leaves at nine on the dot" would be a perfectly acceptable translation. Thanks. :)

May 6, 2013

crazy4hazy

I looked up 'in punto' just to be sure (since the dictionary hints are a bit mad - I'll report it), and it does of course give 'on the dot' as well as 'sharp'. ;)

May 28, 2013

Koolkaren

Thanks. Duolingo does now accept 'on the dot'. :)

May 28, 2013

kevleo

Could "in punto" translate as "punctually" ?

December 22, 2014

ihrma

.....at nine exactly... is also correctly.

October 5, 2014

BrucePlumb

I presume that a lot of DL users have also tried Memrize. They translate "in punto" as "o'clock" (Italian course 2 level 19). I have completed and enjoyed all seven of their Italian courses. For those of you who complain about DL's lack of flexibility, you should try Memrize for a while. They only accept one and only one "correct" answer.

July 25, 2018

leojav

The first recording just says: "Questo treno parte alle nove". Only the slow one pronounces the whole sentence.

June 6, 2015

darkpeak

Italy....... train...... on the dot!!!

July 9, 2017

Kar349214

"This train leaves punctually at nine" should be accepted but wasn't

April 2, 2019

Bill98991

This must be a German train.

May 1, 2019

JamesLessels

Well it’s surely not a British train

May 26, 2019
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.