1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Questo treno parte alle nove…

"Questo treno parte alle nove in punto."

Translation:This train leaves at nine sharp.

May 6, 2013

43 Comments


wxfrog

In Italy? Not likely. ;)


kurzebingo

maybe the previous one...


gardendave

I had "precisly" for "in punto," which I think conveys the precise meaning. The problem with some words is that there are too many ways that they can be translated, and this is one - on the dot, exactly, preciesly, puntually, .....


xyphax

Yeah, I am trying not to rely on hints anymore and simply look up the words. 'in punto' is one of the many phrases listed for the use of the word punto:

http://www.wordreference.com/iten/punto


PhillipBur12

It accepted 'on the dot'


Anne240428

On the dot was accepted


ihrma

.....at nine exactly... is also correctly.


Koolkaren

What does the 'in punto' mean? I guessed that this sentence means'This train leaves at nine on the dot', but I got it wrong. Does 'in punto' just mean ' o'clock'? I thought 'alle nove' already meant 'at nine o'clock'. I can't find anything helpful in the dictionary hints or on the translation site I use.


coriolano77

It means at nine o'clock sharp.


Koolkaren

I would think that that would mean that "The train leaves at nine on the dot" would be a perfectly acceptable translation. Thanks. :)


crazy4hazy

I looked up 'in punto' just to be sure (since the dictionary hints are a bit mad - I'll report it), and it does of course give 'on the dot' as well as 'sharp'. ;)


Koolkaren

Thanks. Duolingo does now accept 'on the dot'. :)


Andrea376088

in punto = esattamente


kevleo

Could "in punto" translate as "punctually" ?


Bill98991

This must be a German train.


RachelBuxton

"This train departs at 9:00 sharp" should be accepted...


leojav

The first recording just says: "Questo treno parte alle nove". Only the slow one pronounces the whole sentence.


darkpeak

Italy....... train...... on the dot!!!


BrucePlumb

I presume that a lot of DL users have also tried Memrize. They translate "in punto" as "o'clock" (Italian course 2 level 19). I have completed and enjoyed all seven of their Italian courses. For those of you who complain about DL's lack of flexibility, you should try Memrize for a while. They only accept one and only one "correct" answer.


Marian119404

it did NOT accept 'on the dot' for me which would be the phrase i use ANDthe literal meaning as well!


John242575

nine prompt should be accepted.


SandraPick5

Prompt should be allowed


Kar349214

"This train leaves punctually at nine" should be accepted but wasn't


JamesLessels

Well it’s surely not a British train


Richard572150

Colloquial English: "at nine on the dot" - think this should be a permitted answer


yakutsk38

'spot on nine' was refused


Matteo_Uomo

Why not "alla nove" ?


Raymond304505

"This train leaves at 9:00 sharp." should be accepted.


Nilla01

why is this wrong? "this trains leave at nine on the dot" DL's hint states either but I'm marked wrong.


Luuk425927

This train departs at nine sharp is not accepted


Bill-Wd

Why not nine o'clock prompt?


JohnDover2

Much more correct (i.e. less idiomatic ) English and probably the most acceptable offering to the purists


Gregory816634

The "in punto" was not provided in the oral sound prompt


Redcoat12

Maybe during the old regime...


JackDoucet3

at nine sharp. So, why is punctually at nine wrong?


JackDoucet3

"at nine sharp" So, why is: "punctually at nine" wrong


Skyward593

I put o'clock for punto earlier which was marked wrong!

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.