1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Scottish Gaelic
  4. >
  5. "Tha thu coibhneil, Ùna."

"Tha thu coibhneil, Ùna."

Translation:You are kind, Una.

April 24, 2020

2 Comments


Arrietty391018

I'm really shaky on the different cases around names so I'm no doubt asking a really stupid question, but as this remark is aimed at Una why is it not a Una? Ah, is it because Una starts with a vowel, similar to not using the a with 'athair'? Thanks :)


silmeth

Yes, you figured it out, it’s because it starts with a vowel. :)

(It’s also explained in the tips and notes for Phrases and Names skills – the tips are available in the browser version of Duolingo, not in the mobile app, you can also read them on the duome.eu website.)

Learn Scottish Gaelic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.