1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Tell me what you think about…

"Tell me what you think about her last novel."

Translation:Dis-moi ce que tu penses de son dernier roman.

April 24, 2020

17 Comments


th1cc_nicc

Hey why is it "Penser de" instead of "Penser à"?


David515399

ThoughtCo says "penser de" is to think about (opinion), and "penser à" is to think about (imagine).


Brawniosaurus

I thought it was something like this but you put it much clearer than me. Thank you.


LaceyHe1

Why not "roman dernier"?


Jojo553168

Dernier is one those adjectives that come either before or after the non they describe. You would use dernier after the noun mostly to express time: L'année dernière, l'an dernier, la semaine dernière....


SteveBirch3

Very helpful link!!!


LesterOlso

Unless I am mistaken, a couple of the answer banks need to be expanded in this unit to include the formal form of address for you. Vous, not only tu.


RobertCord18

I think I understand, the use of dis means tu, otherwise dis moi would use the vous form


Freya566282

Thanks for all the tips they are very helpful


elleako

When do you use "ce que" and "ce qui"?


ChorroVon

What does "ce" do in this sentence?


roOodie

Ce que is an indefinite relative pronoun. It links together a main clause and a relative clause. It is a direct object and is translated as "what".

  • C'est ce que j'adore. That is what I love.

NicolaKoh1

why not roman précédent ?


ShantanuBi6

Why is 'son' used for her and not 'sa'?


GuyWhitehe1

it is le roman - masculine - therefore son


eggypesela

pourquoi pas << tu penses à son dernier roman ? >

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.