"She sings softly."

Translation:Lei canta piano.

May 6, 2013

23 Comments


Koolkaren

Is 'delicatamente' wrong here? Being a musician, my first instinct was to use 'piano' but, since it did not appear as any of the dictionary hints, I figured it might not be proper Italian, so used what seemed like the most reasonable of the dictionary hints instead. :(

May 6, 2013

MariannR

I almost did the same thing, but then I realized Duolingo was showing us the many meanings of piano (plans, floor, softly). I guessed because it was my last translation and I had hearts to spare :)

May 7, 2013

Iva569057

Because delicatamente has a bit different meaning and it cant be used in this case.

May 19, 2017

Columbo88

Piano appears to have over 3 million different meanings. Doesnt it get confusing?

February 19, 2015

dxrsam

It's all related, my friend. I believe it originally meant "flat", which diversified into "plain" (i.e. not with jutting extra stuff), "soft" (i.e. not with prickly thorns), "plane" (turning it to a noun), "floor" (i.e. a level element of a building), "plan" (because paper is flat, I'd say), and "piano" (no idea there). As an adverb, it means "slowly" and "carefully", probably evolved from "plain" and "soft".

March 5, 2015

AtriyaKoll

Piano can also mean "quiet", and the Italian name for the musical instrument is "pianoforte", which means "quiet and loud". The thing is, that the closest predecessor to the piano was another instrument (I can't remember its English name), which could be played with one level of loudness only, and when the piano was invented, it was "a breakthrough" in music, because loudness changes could also be a part of music now :) hope it's interesting

June 26, 2015

Berto29441

the fact is that softly does not mean "piano". Softly from soft= "Old English softe, earlier sefte, "gentle, mild-natured; easeful, comfortable, calm, undisturbed; luxurious," from West Germanic samfti, from Proto-Germanic samftijaz "level, even, smooth, gentle, soft" (cognates: Old Saxon safti, Old High German semfti, German sanft; and from a variant form with -ch- for -f-, Middle Dutch sachte, Dutch zacht, German sacht), from root *som- "fitting, agreeable." If referred to voice, piano means not high, low, quiet. Full stop. For pianoforte: first was called fortepiano (both in Italian and English), even before "harpsichord" (clavicembalo)

December 13, 2015

Osnakezz

Very interesting etymology! Are you a linguist?

Also, can piano also mean 'calmly' or 'calm down' ?

April 20, 2017

Berto29441

No, I am not, but I like etymology (which means " the study of the true reason of the words - Greek ετυμολογία). Piano, as adjective, has never the meaning of calm or calm down. It can signify : level, even (superficie piana=level (or even) surface); smooth (a smooth forehead); clear, plain, simple, easy ( the meaning of this sentence is very clear, in simple (o plain) words); plane (plane geometry). In grammar "una parola piana" is a word having the tonic stress on the last but one syllable (G. and E. paroxytone). I would say no other meanings (as adjective!)

April 21, 2017

Osnakezz

You'll definitively like the discord about ancient, endangered, and extinct languages then :P

Anyways, that surprises me. I really thought 'piano' could mean 'calm/calm down', but apparently it cannot. A friend of me used to say that often.

April 21, 2017

Berto29441

Well, it can be if he notes that you are going to be angry, so his "piano" means "go slowly, be quiet", but in this case "piano" is an adverb (the opposite of fast), not an adjective. To list all its meaning (as a name and as an adverb) i would have spent an hour (and I wrote as adjective...)

April 22, 2017

Columbo88

Hmm, that helps, thank you.

March 5, 2015

JxPatrizia

the compound form for sing softly is = cantare dolcemente SEE http://www.wordreference.com/iten/%20dolcemente

November 16, 2013

Midtoad

She sings on the floor!

April 16, 2015

Marifka

I wrote dolce but it was wrong.

February 16, 2015

LindseyRuth

Dolce means sweet

May 18, 2015

Marifka

Yes but sometimes it can mean smth different too :)

May 31, 2015

EdwardDunne

not accepting "di delicatenzza" is killing me softly with her song!

February 17, 2016

BjornKruse

Lei canta dolcemente sounds more musical in my ears... - yet was marked wrong.

January 2, 2017

Ivonne543767

Why is it piano and not pianamente? Or does "piano" not have an adverb form?

August 9, 2017

Berto29441

Piano is also an adverb, as it's here ( = softly; quietly; gently). Pianamente has a different meaning: "in a simple manner/ in a silent manner

August 9, 2017

haydee14p

How is piano translated as floor, then as plan then as softly?

December 10, 2017

Berto29441

Because the original meaning of "piano (Latin planus) is "flat, without ondulations, smooth, plane", which, for extension, is applicable to floor and voice.

December 11, 2017
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.