1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "She sings softly."

"She sings softly."

Translation:Lei canta piano.

May 6, 2013

16 Comments


Koolkaren

Is 'delicatamente' wrong here? Being a musician, my first instinct was to use 'piano' but, since it did not appear as any of the dictionary hints, I figured it might not be proper Italian, so used what seemed like the most reasonable of the dictionary hints instead. :(


MariannR

I almost did the same thing, but then I realized Duolingo was showing us the many meanings of piano (plans, floor, softly). I guessed because it was my last translation and I had hearts to spare :)


Iva569057

Because delicatamente has a bit different meaning and it cant be used in this case.


Columbo88

Piano appears to have over 3 million different meanings. Doesnt it get confusing?


dxrsam

It's all related, my friend. I believe it originally meant "flat", which diversified into "plain" (i.e. not with jutting extra stuff), "soft" (i.e. not with prickly thorns), "plane" (turning it to a noun), "floor" (i.e. a level element of a building), "plan" (because paper is flat, I'd say), and "piano" (no idea there). As an adverb, it means "slowly" and "carefully", probably evolved from "plain" and "soft".


AtriyaKoll

Piano can also mean "quiet", and the Italian name for the musical instrument is "pianoforte", which means "quiet and loud". The thing is, that the closest predecessor to the piano was another instrument (I can't remember its English name), which could be played with one level of loudness only, and when the piano was invented, it was "a breakthrough" in music, because loudness changes could also be a part of music now :) hope it's interesting


Columbo88

Hmm, that helps, thank you.


JxPatrizia

the compound form for sing softly is = cantare dolcemente SEE http://www.wordreference.com/iten/%20dolcemente


EdwardDunne

not accepting "di delicatenzza" is killing me softly with her song!


Midtoad

She sings on the floor!


Marifka

I wrote dolce but it was wrong.


LindseyRuth

Dolce means sweet


Marifka

Yes but sometimes it can mean smth different too :)


BjornKruse

Lei canta dolcemente sounds more musical in my ears... - yet was marked wrong.


Ivonne543767

Why is it piano and not pianamente? Or does "piano" not have an adverb form?


haydee14p

How is piano translated as floor, then as plan then as softly?

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.