1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "She became an international …

"She became an international celebrity."

Translation:Elle est devenue une célébrité internationale.

April 24, 2020

6 Comments


JohnnyDigit

"Elle est devenue une célébrité internationale." because célébrité is not being used as a profession?


zzYtFqGi

Yes celebrity is not a profession. It is a profession in English?


RobinWilli760270

There are plenty of people in England who make a career out of being a celebrity so I think leaving out the "une" is valid. Maybe the French are more sensible and recognise that being a "celeb" on its own doesn't count!


JohnnyDigit

No "celebrity" is not a profession in English. However English doesn't have a rule where articles are almost always needed with an exception where they are never used. So whether or not "célébrité" is being used as a profession is not the question. The question is "Is that the reason why an article is needed?"


zzYtFqGi

It is because it is a name and you always put an article before a name. The adjective is "internationale"


Don_Martino

I wrote "mondiale" instead of "internationale". Should that be accepted?

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.