1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "Het eten is gratis."

"Het eten is gratis."

Translation:The food is free.

July 22, 2014

20 Comments


TobyBartels

Vrij as in free speech, gratis as in free food.


ComboViera

Why is free said the same way as in spanish, but different than in english and german? Is there a historical reason for this?


slackbeard

you can say gratis in english too

from wikipedia, "The English term gratis has its origins in late Middle English; from Latin. A contraction of gratiis, meaning 'as a kindness', which in turn stems from the root gratia meaning 'grace' or 'kindness'. It is widely used in the Afrikaans, Czech, Hungarian, Serbian, Polish, French, Dutch, Spanish, Italian, Portuguese, Romanian, Indonesian, Swedish, Norwegian, Danish, German and some of the other Germanic languages, with the same meaning."


Lwb_monster

how to pronounce this 'r', because I just can hear gatis..


Simius

Dutch also has the word "vrij", which means "free" in the sense of "not restricted" (but not in the sense of "does not cost any money").


Kai_E.

It's just an arbitrary linguistic difference I think.

"free" can also be translated as "gratis" in German by the way.

"Het eten is gratis." = "Das Essen ist gratis."


lukman.ku

Does the German word "kostenlos" have also a word friend in Dutch? If yes, what is it?


Kai_E.

yes, "kosteloos"


Tyilusatin

Is it possible to decline "gratis" or is it an irregular adjetive?


Kai_E.

It's irregular, so it doesn't get declined. Always stays "gratis".


sesc79

So it declines to decline? I'll see myself out... :)


vhamui

Yayyyy Gratis is also Free en español :) will be easy to remember


Rose_Senpai

☺ Quick! Take it while you can!! ☺


saxmund

Free when it relates to cost is short for "free of charge" so I think an idiomatic use in English


sonyals

Eten "fare"? Not a typical translation. ..


IanRichardKang

Gratis also means "free" in Indonesian language XD hahaha.... Seems like all languages on earth have some words which is similar one another.


Rahma441633

Of course, because Indonesia was colonized by the Netherlands for centuries, so Indonesia adopted several Dutch.


ytfeL_Jim

I have seen kostloos, is that an actual word?


Susande

Kosteloos is, this is usually used when some service is free, it's not commonly used for the price of products:

  • het boek is gratis = the book is free
  • inschrijven is kosteloos/gratis = signing up is free
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.