"Het eten is gratis."

Translation:The food is free.

July 22, 2014

20 Comments


TobyBartels

Vrij as in free speech, gratis as in free food.

September 18, 2014

ComboViera

Why is free said the same way as in spanish, but different than in english and german? Is there a historical reason for this?

July 22, 2014

slackbeard

you can say gratis in english too

from wikipedia, "The English term gratis has its origins in late Middle English; from Latin. A contraction of gratiis, meaning 'as a kindness', which in turn stems from the root gratia meaning 'grace' or 'kindness'. It is widely used in the Afrikaans, Czech, Hungarian, Serbian, Polish, French, Dutch, Spanish, Italian, Portuguese, Romanian, Indonesian, Swedish, Norwegian, Danish, German and some of the other Germanic languages, with the same meaning."

July 22, 2014

Lwb_monster

how to pronounce this 'r', because I just can hear gatis..

October 18, 2014

Simius

Dutch also has the word "vrij", which means "free" in the sense of "not restricted" (but not in the sense of "does not cost any money").

July 22, 2014

Kai_E.

It's just an arbitrary linguistic difference I think.

"free" can also be translated as "gratis" in German by the way.

"Het eten is gratis." = "Das Essen ist gratis."

July 22, 2014

lukman.A

Does the German word "kostenlos" have also a word friend in Dutch? If yes, what is it?

October 6, 2014

Kai_E.

yes, "kosteloos"

October 7, 2014

ComboViera

Oh thanks

July 22, 2014

Sopitus

Maybe the Spanish rule in the area around the seventeenth century explains it.

August 22, 2014

Tyilusatin

Is it possible to decline "gratis" or is it an irregular adjetive?

January 2, 2015

Kai_E.

It's irregular, so it doesn't get declined. Always stays "gratis".

January 2, 2015

sesc79

So it declines to decline? I'll see myself out... :)

February 26, 2018

vhamui

Yayyyy Gratis is also Free en español :) will be easy to remember

January 25, 2015

Rose_Senpai

☺ Quick! Take it while you can!! ☺

June 22, 2017

saxmund

Free when it relates to cost is short for "free of charge" so I think an idiomatic use in English

December 13, 2014

sonyals

Eten "fare"? Not a typical translation. ..

February 11, 2016

IanRichardKang

Gratis also means "free" in Indonesian language XD hahaha.... Seems like all languages on earth have some words which is similar one another.

March 23, 2016

Kampen_Raddare

I have seen kostloos, is that an actual word?

September 7, 2016

Susande

Kosteloos is, this is usually used when some service is free, it's not commonly used for the price of products:

  • het boek is gratis = the book is free
  • inschrijven is kosteloos/gratis = signing up is free
September 7, 2016
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.