"Het eten is gratis."

Translation:The food is free.

4 years ago

21 Comments


TobyBartels
TobyBartels

Vrij as in free speech, gratis as in free food.

4 years ago

ComboViera
ComboViera

Why is free said the same way as in spanish, but different than in english and german? Is there a historical reason for this?

4 years ago

slackbeard
slackbeard

you can say gratis in english too

from wikipedia, "The English term gratis has its origins in late Middle English; from Latin. A contraction of gratiis, meaning 'as a kindness', which in turn stems from the root gratia meaning 'grace' or 'kindness'. It is widely used in the Afrikaans, Czech, Hungarian, Serbian, Polish, French, Dutch, Spanish, Italian, Portuguese, Romanian, Indonesian, Swedish, Norwegian, Danish, German and some of the other Germanic languages, with the same meaning."

4 years ago

Lwb_monster

how to pronounce this 'r', because I just can hear gatis..

4 years ago

Simius
Simius
Mod

Dutch also has the word "vrij", which means "free" in the sense of "not restricted" (but not in the sense of "does not cost any money").

4 years ago

Kai_E.
Kai_E.
Mod

It's just an arbitrary linguistic difference I think.

"free" can also be translated as "gratis" in German by the way.

"Het eten is gratis." = "Das Essen ist gratis."

4 years ago

lukman.A
lukman.A

Does the German word "kostenlos" have also a word friend in Dutch? If yes, what is it?

4 years ago

Kai_E.
Kai_E.
Mod

yes, "kosteloos"

4 years ago

Bruce_OBrien

Kosteloos vertalen van Duits naar Nederlands is Gratis.

4 years ago

ComboViera
ComboViera

Oh thanks

4 years ago

Sopitus
Sopitus

Maybe the Spanish rule in the area around the seventeenth century explains it.

4 years ago

Tyilusatin
Tyilusatin

Is it possible to decline "gratis" or is it an irregular adjetive?

3 years ago

Kai_E.
Kai_E.
Mod

It's irregular, so it doesn't get declined. Always stays "gratis".

3 years ago

sesc79
sesc79Plus

So it declines to decline? I'll see myself out... :)

8 months ago

vhamui

Yayyyy Gratis is also Free en español :) will be easy to remember

3 years ago

saxmund
saxmund

Free when it relates to cost is short for "free of charge" so I think an idiomatic use in English

3 years ago

sonyals

Eten "fare"? Not a typical translation. ..

2 years ago

IanRichardKang

Gratis also means "free" in Indonesian language XD hahaha.... Seems like all languages on earth have some words which is similar one another.

2 years ago

Rose_Senpai

☺ Quick! Take it while you can!! ☺

1 year ago

Kampen_Raddare

I have seen kostloos, is that an actual word?

2 years ago

Susande
Susande

Kosteloos is, this is usually used when some service is free, it's not commonly used for the price of products:

  • het boek is gratis = the book is free
  • inschrijven is kosteloos/gratis = signing up is free
2 years ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.